Archive for the ‘Boys’ Tennis’ Category

York Dispatch Staff Report

The York Suburban boys’ tennis team rolled over Biglerville on Tuesday, 7-0.

The match was moved indoors to Wisehaven because of Tuesday’s rain.

Elliot Diehl and Michael Peck won at No. 1 and No. 2 singles, respectively, and combined to win the No. 2 doubles match. Matthew Manzella also won in singles for Suburban, which won by default at No. 4 and No. 5 singles and No. 2 doubles.

Suburban improved to 5-0 in York-Adams Division II action.

The York Dispatch

BASEBALL

York Catholic 000 21 — 3 5 4

Eastern 470 3x — 14 9 1

YC: Elliott, Bohn (3), McKim (4) and Skehan; EY: Shimmel, Taylor (4), Miller (4) and Miller, Taylor (4); WP: Shimmel; LP: Elliott; 2B: YC, Bohn; 3B: YC, Bohn.

Biglerville 302 010 1 7 11 4
York Suburban 052 203 x 12 14 1

B: Borth, Griest, Ayers and Asper; YS: Stein, Falco and Mowrey; WP: NA; LP: NA; 2B: B, Griest. YS, Myers, Mowrey; HR: YS, Church.

York Tech 100 00x x 1 3 1
Littlestown 620 03x x 11 9 0

WP: L, Livesay; LP: YT, Wells; 2B: YT, Smith. L, Strevig, Dipietro, Schuman.

South Western 000 100 0 1 0 1
West York 011 011 x 4 8 1

SW: Kelch, Raubenstine (4), McMaster (6) and Monahan; WY: Smith and Bixler; WP: Smith;LP: Kelch; 2B: WY, Fries and Bixler.

Dallastown 202 (10)0x x 14 16 1
Kennard-Dale 001 00x x 1 2 0

Dt: Striebig and Naill; KD: Bowings, Bakalyar (4) and Jacobs; WP: Striebig. LP: Bowlings; 2B:Ty.Golden, To.Golden, Sutton, Ludwig, White. HR: Tanner 2.

Central York 101 011 2 6 9 2
Dover 000 001 0 1 4 2

CY: Sepic and Lynch; D: Sennett and catcher; WP: Sepic; LP: Sennett; 2B: CY, Knaub, Sepic.

Hanover 303 302 2 13 12 9
Bermudian 400 509 0 18 15 4

H: Peterman, Bowman (5), Hamm (6) and catcher; BS: Tipler, Spahr (2), Sponseller (5), Rebert (7) and catcher; WP: Sponseller; LP: Peterman; 2B: H, Hamm. BS, Hoff, Weigle; 3B: H, Trish;HR: H, Trish.

Red Lion 000 203 0 5 7 0
Northeastern 001 120 0 4 6 1

RL: Tyson, Walker (6) and Smith; NE: Reeser, Bare (6) and Blymire; WP: Tyson; LP: Bare;2B: RL, B. Taylor; HR: RL, A. Taylor. NE, Reeser, Sprenkle.

Fairfield 100 0 — 1 3 6

Susquehannock 560 5 — 16 14 1

F: Romanic, Sachs (2) and House (4); S: Palmer; WP: Palmer; LP: Romanic; 2B: F, Kletz, S, Miller, Houser.

Delone Catholic 201 000 3 6 8 4
Bishop McDevitt 202 004 x 8 8 2

DC: Keith, Ames (6) and Roth; BM: Spangler, Mione and Myers; WP: Spangler; LP: Keith; 2B:DC, Haymaker (2), Craig (2), Ames. BM, Mione; 3B: BM, Lescanec.

Other Score

Spring Grove 2, New Oxford 2, game suspended after nine innings.

SOFTBALL

York Tech 000 0 — 0 2 6

Littlestown 351 6 — 15 10 0

YT: McWilliams and Gohn; L: Somers and Chilcoat; WP: Somers; LP: McWilliams; 2B: L, Lanahan; 3B: L, S. Dews; HR: L, K. Dews, White.

Central 120 200 1 6 7 0
Dover 000 000 0 0 4 3

CY: Resh and Dziwis; DO: Gohn and Blauser; WP: Resh; LP: Gohn; 2B: CY, Rohrbaugh; 3B:CY, Albers.

South Western 103 020 1 7 9 1
York Suburban 000 000 0 0 4 3

SW: Toomey and Savino; YS: Eytcheson, Turbury (6) and Turybury, Taylor (6); WP: Toomey;LP: Eytcheson; 2B: SW, Hertzog; HR: SW, Hertzog.

Fairfield 000 002 0 2 6 4
Kennard-Dale 050 401 x 10 9 1

F: Kinjerski and Barron. KD: D’Arrigo and Driggers; WP: D’Arrigo. LP: Kinjerski. 2B: F, Kinjerski. KD, Driggers; 3B: KD, Beach.

Hanover 000 0 2 4
Bermudian 42(10) 16 12 0

H: Curika, Martin (30 and Albright. BS: Huntington and Williams; WP: Huntington; LP:Curika; 2B: BS, Balzanna, Huntington; HR: BS, Balzanna.

Red Lion 200 101 0 4 7 1
Northeastern 000 100 0 1 6 2

RL: Shultz and Montgomery; NE: Sweitzer and Reed; WP: Shutlz; LP: Sweitzer; 3B: RL, Gould.

Spring Grove 140 002 1 8 12 4
New Oxford 000 203 1 6 7 3

SG: Jacoby and Hoover; NO: Peck and Belcher; WP: Jacoby; LP: Peck; 2B: SG, Wivell; 3B:SG, Cornman, Lindburg. NO, Belcher.

York Catholic 000 000 — 0 3 4

Eastern 104 212 — 10 11 0

YC: Fix and Nigro; EY: Arnold, Duraski (5) and Kalke; WP: Arnold; LP: Fix; 2B: EY, Sollenberger; HR: EY, Reichard, Miller (2).

Delone Catholic 201 000 104 8 12 2
Waynesboro 100 210 000 4 11 5

DC: Rickrode and King; W: Beamer, Harshman (4) and Stull; WP: Rickrode; LP: Harshman;2B: DC, Rickrode, Laughman. W, Wile; 3B: DC, Holcomb.

Biglerville 000 000 4 4 4 3
West York 004 300 x 7 5 3

B: Weikert and Sowers; WY: Godfrey and Weaver; WP: Godfrey; LP: Weikert; 3B: WY, Michael; HR: B, Bender. WY, Flohr.

BOYS’ LACROSSE

York Catholic 1 2 3 1 — 7

Dallastown 3 9 1 5 — 18

Goals: YC, Norton 2, Rosenweig, Yanick, Doyle, Flaim, Beenan. DT, Ierley 4, Gurreri 3, Duvall 3, Lohss 2, Haines, Roda, Gold, Prindle, Prats, Marquet; Assists: DT, Haines, Gurreri 2, Gold 2, Hayden; Saves: YC, Heldric (21). DT, Marks (4).

JV score: York Catholic 13-3.

South Western 2 2 2 2 — 8

Kennard-Dale 2 2 3 4 — 11

Goals: SW, DeVincent 3, Sanders 3, Delea. KD, Schonbrunner 4, Seitz 2, Wallace 2, Greaver, Brewer, Huntzinger; Assists: SW, DeVincent, Sanders. KD, Seitz, Greaver; Saves: SW, Holcombe (12). KD, White (13).

JV score: South Western 5-1.

Eastern 1 2 2 3 — 8

Red Lion 2 3 2 2 — 9

Goals: EY, Rhein 2, Keller 4, Lehman, J. Witman. RL, Gemmill 2, Dunlap, Jennings 2, Emig 3, Reif; Assists: EY, Rhein 2, J. Witman. RL, Jennings, Eveler, Emig, Reif 3; Saves: EY, Strickler (20). RL, Francisco (10).

Spring Grove 0 3 1 1 — 5

Susquehannock 3 7 4 2 — 16

Goals: SG, Kephart 3, Pooton, Marshall. S, Gloeckner 6, Kirkendall 4, Allred 2, O’Brien, Riley, Faster, Orner; Assists: SG, Pooton 2, Griffith. S, Kiekendall 3, Faster 2, Gloeckner, Riley, Attig, Rebich; Saves: SG, Grant 7. S, Silk 8, Chamberlin 1.

West York 3 3 6 2 — 14

Central York 0 6 4 2 — 12

Goals: WY, Betz 5, Roehm 3, Raffensberger 2, Clauser, J.Smith, Wise, Brannon. CY, Haldeman 4, George 4, Desenberg 2, Kurland 2; Assists: WY, Roehm 3, Clauser 2, Wilker 2, Haldeman 2, Villier 2, T.Smith, J.Smith. Saves: WY, Lombardo 17. CY, Walker 15.

Other Score

York Suburban 8, New Oxford 7, 2-OT

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

Kennard-Dale 10 7 17
South Western 5 8 13

Goals: KD, Biederman 2, Day 5, Duty 7, Dressel 3. SW, Brown, Reddinger, Schmidt, Kavanaugh 5, May, Moser; Assists: KD, Bracey 2, Cryser. Day 4, Dressel. SW, Reddinger 2, Schmidt; Saves:KD, Team (10). SW, Silver (16).

JV score: Kennard-Dale 6-1.

Dallastown 3 2 5
York Catholic 13 6 19

Goals: DT, Dubois, Layton, Smith, Ellis, Thomas. YC, China 3, Moore 3, Fiorenza 3, Gabriele 3, Linthicum 2, Bilyeu, Ingram, Held, Palandro, Bittner; Assists: DT, Childs, Shick. Ellis. YC, Moore 4, Bittner 4, Bilyeu 3, Gabriele, Linthicum; Saves: DT, Eckert (14). YC, Shellenberger (4).

JV score: York Catholic 10-2.

Eastern York 10 4 14
Red Lion 4 3 7

Goals: EY, Toomey 4, Geiselman 3, Dietzel 2, Deppen 2, Nilolaus, Smeltzer, Goodling. RL, Donovan 4, Godfrey, Sheridan, Harrison; Assists: EY, Nilolaus, Smeltzer, Pfeiffer. RL, Sheridan;Saves: EY, Gatti 8;

JV score: Eastern York, 8-3.

New Oxford 2 5 7
York Suburban 9 9 18

Goals: NO, James 2, Bateman 2, Brzenk 2, Pevarnik. YS, Mailman 7, Cologer 3, Zambito 3, Eckenrode 2, Adams 2, Wasilewski; Assists: YS, Mailman; Saves: NO, Mobley 8, YS, Moyer 10.

JV score: York Suburban 10-9.

Susquehannock 11 8 19
Spring Grove 2 0 2

Goals: S, Ellis 2, K.Leblanc 2, Marshner 2, M.Leblanc 3, Speights 4, Welch 4, Seivetti, Martinez;SG, Miller 2. Assists: S, Welch 3, Marshner 2, Seivetti 2, Furhman, Ellis; Saves: S, Omer 4. SG, Craver 13; JV: Susquehannock, 13-2.

Other Score

West York 13, Central 4

BOYS’ TENNIS

Spring Grove 7, Northeastern 0

Singles: Wierman (SG) def. Fries, 6-0, 6-0. Seitz-Brown (SG) def. Wunsch, 6-1, 6-0. Bowman (SG) def. Hollingsworth, 6-0, 6-0. Sheehan (SG) def. Riddle, 6-2, 6-2. Harlacher (SG) def. Lee, 6-0, 6-0.; Doubles: Wierman/Bowman (SG) def. Fries/Wunsch, 8-0. Seitz-Brown/Harlacher (SG) def. Hollingsworth/Gouker, 8-0.

South Western 7, West York 0

Singles: Meyer (SW) def. Hein, 6-0, 6-0. Sentz (SW) def. Burke, 6-2, 6-0. Kenny (SW) def. Potts, 6-0, 6-0. Fabrick (SW) def. Fairlamb, 6-0, 6-0. Harrison (SW) def. Henderson, 6-1, 6-0.;Doubles: Slater/O’Reilly (SW) def. Hein/Burke, 8-1. Wells/Hess (SW) def. Potts/Fairlamb, 8-3.

Susquehannock 6, Littlestown 1

Singles: Scott (S) def. Staub, 6-1, 6-3. Perez (L) def. Glispy, 6-3, 1-6, 6-4. Iannuzzi (S) def. Thomas, 6-1, 6-2. Hayes (S) def. Reed, 6-0, 6-0. Gervasio (S) def. Owings, 6-0, 6-0.; Doubles:Scott/Glispy (S) def. Staub/Perez, 8-6. Hayes/Iannuzzi (S) def. Thomas/Reed, 8-0.

Hanover 4, Harrisburg Academy 1

Singles: Magana (H) def. Wang, 7-5, 6-2. Wertz (H) def. Dean, 6-1, 6-1. Duarte (HbgAc) def. Yost, 6-1, 6-2.; Doubles: Young-Yost (H) def. May-Lu, 6-0 ,6-2. Miller-Johnson (H) def. De Zhang-Do Zhang, 6-1, 6-1.

Bermudian Springs 6, Dover 1

Singles: Phutaemnin (BS) def. Miller, 7-6 (7-1), 3-6, 6-2. Strickler (D) def. Wilkins, 6-1, 6-0. Kinsey (BS) def. Wise, 6-0, 6-1. Hoak (BS) def. Groft, 6-2, 6-0. Myers (BS) def. Shaffer, 6-4, 7-5;Doubles: Wilkins/Myers (BS) def. Miller/Groft, 8-6. Hoak/Eschrich (BS) def. Strickler/Wise, 4-6, 6-4, 10-6.

New Oxford 6, York Suburban 1

Singles: Diehl (YS) def. Gruver, 6-4, 6-3. Stiles (NO) def. Peck, 6-4, 6-3. Forry (NO) def. Manzella, 6-1, 6-0. Conrad (NO) def. Lando, 6-2, 6-1. Luckenbaugh (NO) def. Lee, 6-1, 6-0. Doubles: Stiles/Luckenbaugh (NO) def. Diehl/Peck, 8-3. Conrad/Melton (NO) def. Lee/Platts, 8-6.

York Catholic 6, Biglerville 1

Singles: Newberry (Big) def. Andrews, 6-4, 4-6, 7-5, S Bartkowiak (YC) def. Hockensmith, 6-4, 6-3, Higgins (YC) def. Dotson-Jones, 6-3, 6-2, York Catholic won by forfeit, York Catholic won by forfeit; Doubles: Andrews-S Bartkowiak (YC) def. Newberry-Hockensmith, 6-2, Higgins-N Bartkowiak (YC) def. C Dotson-Jones-J Dotson-Jones, 6-3.

York Dispatch Staff Report

York Catholic and Susquehannock remained unbeaten in York-Adams Division II boys’ tennis action on Monday.

York Catholic downed Biglerville, 6-1, while Susquehannock topped Littlestown, 6-1.

At Biglerville, the Canners won the No. 1 singles match, but the Fighting Irish swept the rest of the matches. Scott Bartkowiak and Isaac Higgins earned singles points for the winners while Scott Bartkowiak teamed with Michael Andrews and Higgins joined with Nick Bartkowiak to win doubles matches. Nate Newberry captured the No. 1 singles for Biglerville with a three-set victory, 6-4, 4-6, 7-5. Biglerville forfeited the No. 4 and No. 5 singles matches. York Catholic is 6-2 overall and 4-0 in Division II.

At Littlestown, the Warriors improved to 7-2 overall and 5-0 in York-Adams Division II. Austin Scott, Anthony Iannuzzi, Jon Hayes and Aaron Gervasio won in singles for the Warriors. Scott, Hayes and Iannuzzi also won in doubles.

OTHER BOYS’ TENNIS

South Western 7, West York 0: At Hanover, the Mustangs improved to 11-1 overall and 6-0 in York-Adams Division I. Quin Meyer, Ben Sentz, Gavin Kenny, Michael Fabrick and Joe Harrison swept the singles matches, losing a total of just three games.

Spring Grove 7, Northeastern 0: At Spring Grove, Grant Wierman, Jeremy Seitz-Brown, Andrew Bowman and Blake Harlacher each won in singles and doubles for the Rockets.

New Oxford 6, York Suburban 1: Suburban’s Elliot Diehl won the top singles match over Mike Gruver, 6-4, 6-3. The visiting Colonials (7-3 overall) took the remaining four singles matches and both doubles matches.

Bermudian Springs 6, Dover 1: In the top singles match, Bermudian’s Haoza Phutaemnin and Dover’s Cameron Miller went to three sets and a tiebreaker, with Phutaemnin winning the tiebreaker, 7-1. Max Strickler won a singles match for Dover.

By STEVE HEISER

505-5446/@ydsports

There are a three new members of the York Area Sports Hall of Fame.

One was a legendary athlete at West York High School in the 1960s.

One has carved out a stellar 30-plus year playing career in tennis.

And the third was a standout wrestler at both the scholastic and intercollegiate levels.

All three later became coaches.

John Sprenkle, Jim Kohr and Brad Lloyd will be inducted into the local hall of fame on Sunday, May 11, at Santander Stadium — the home of the York Revolution. The induction ceremony will occur before that day’s Revs’ game against Southern Maryland, which is slated to start at 5 p.m. Past inductees into the hall of fame are invited to attend this year’s event and share in the 50th year celebration of York Area Sports Night, which is the sponsoring organization for the York Area Hall of Fame.

Sprenkle: Sprenkle had a rare combination of size, strength and speed.

In the late 1960s, Sprenkle excelled as a two-way football tackle and heavyweight wrestler for the Bulldogs, and he was also an accomplished hurdler and shot put and discus thrower in track and field. He helped West York win consecutive York County football titles and was later named the captain of the Pennsylvania Big 33 team. As a wrestler, he went undefeated as a senior and won a state heavyweight championship.

The 6-foot, 2-inch, 230-pounder had offers from many major colleges, including Penn State, before choosing to play for Virginia Tech. He excelled with the Hokies on the football field, and also wrestled for them as a freshman, when he advanced to the NCAA Tournament.

After graduating, he returned to West York to teach and coach. He coached football for 16 years and wrestling for 14 years.

Kohr: Kohr was a standout at Central York High School, compiling an overall record of 37-3, including a York County singles crown in 1983.

He went on to earn a full, four-year scholarship to North Texas, where he won at least 20 matches in each of his four seasons there. He was a team captain at North Texas for three years.

Kohr has won 16 York City-County men’s singles championships, more than any other player. He’s also long been a highly ranked competitor in the United States Tennis Association Middle State Region.

Kohr coached tennis at Central York and has been the tennis director at several clubs in the region. He has coached many of the top young players in the area in the past two decades.

Lloyd: Being a Hall of Famer is nothing new for Lloyd, who already belongs to the Eastern Wrestling League, Lock Haven University, District 3 Wrestling Coaches and Pennsylvania Wrestling Coaches halls of fame.

At Red Lion High School, Lloyd compiled a career record of 106-11-1, including a District 3 title at 119 pounds in 1983 and a third-place PIAA finish at 145 in 1984.

At Lock Haven, he was a three-time NCAA Division I All-American, finishing seventh in 1986 at 167, third in 1988 at 177 and second in 1989 at 177. He was a three-time Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference champion and finished his college career at 146-25-2. He is the winningest wrestler in Lock Haven history.

He later coached the Red Lion High varsity wrestling team from 1992 until 1997. He has most recently coached at the junior high level at Dallastown.

The York Area Sports Hall of Fame, which was started in 1973, is located at Insurance Services United at 224 N. George St., York. When Sprenkle, Kohr and Lloyd are added, the local hall of fame will have 123 members.

— Reach Steve Heiser at sheiser@yorkdispatch.com.

York Dispatch Staff Report

Spring Grove rolled to a 6-1 boys’ tennis triumph at Dover on Thursday.

Spring Grove sealed the victory by capturing four of the five singles matches. Grant Wierman, Jeremy Seitz-Brown, Andrew Bowman and Blake Harlacher earned the singles points for the Rockets. Wierman and Bowman then teamed up to win the No. 1 doubles match, and Seitz-Brown and Harlacher combined to take the No. 2 doubles match. Preston Groft gained Dover’s point at No. 4 singles.

OTHER BOYS’ TENNIS

South Western 5, Dallastown 2: At Dallastown, the Mustangs won the match by capturing four out of the five singles matches. Ben Sentz, Gavin Kenny, Mike Fabrick and Ben Harrison each won a singles match for the Mustangs. For the Wildcats, John Schmitt won the No. 1 singles match in straight sets (6-3, 6-2).

Red Lion 6, Susquehannock 1: At Red Lion, the Lions swept singles play in straight sets. Sam Innerst, Angel Moyer, Alec Gayrama, Max Moyer and Chase McKnight each won a singles match for the Lions.

York Dispatch

 

BASEBALL

Bermudian 001 100 0 2 7 0
Littlestown 030 010 x 4 7 1

BS: Spahr, Tipler (5) and catcher; L: Livesay, Cook (7) and catcher; WP: Livesay; LP: Spahr;2B: BS, Starner, Hoff, Weigle. L, Crawmer; HR: BS, Perkins.

York Catholic 200 054 0 11 14 3
Hanover 201 030 1 7 10 5

YC: Elliott, Bohn (6) and Skehan; H: Peterman, Bowman (6) and Sheaffer; WP: Elliott; LP:Peterman; 2B: YC, Mills 2. H, Hamm; HR: YC, Krevetski.

York Tech 100 3 — 4 5 6

Biglerville (10)01 8 — 19 13 1

YT: Hyle, Nell (1) and Leatherwood; BG: Sheets, Trostel (3) and Strawsburg; WP: Sheets; LP:Hyle; 2B: YT, Nell, BG, Ayers, Strawsburg, Redding, Borth, Reever; 3B: YT, Nell, BG, Sheets.

Central York 200 440 1 11 8 0
Dallastown 000 020 1 3 11 0

CY: Sepic, Ness (7) and Kruger; D: Hamberger, Striebig (4), Snyder (5) and Somerville; WP:Sepic; LP: Hamberger; 2B: CY, Montieth 2, Sepic; 3B: CY, Knaub.

DO: Smith, Murphy (1), Morrett (5) and Altland; NE: Kipp and Blymire; WP: Kipp; LP: Smith;2B: NE, Sprenkle.

Kennard-Dale 100 000 0 1 4 2
New Oxford 131 001 x 6 11 0

KD: Bowings and Miller; NO: Palmer and Romanoff; WP: Palmer; LP: Bowings; 2B: KD, Bakalyar;

South Western 000 100 11 3 7 0
Spring Grove 100 100 02 4 7 0

SW: McMaster, Taylor (4), Dougherty (7) and Monahan; SG: Spangler, Brooks (6) and D. Hoiles; WP: Brooks; LP: Dougherty; 2B: SG, Hunt, Thoman; 3B: SG, Brooks; HR: SW, Taylor.

Eastern 004 001 0 5 7 4
Susquehannock 050 000 1 6 6 2

E: Godfrey and Miller; S: Houser, Hood (6) and Tattersall; WP: Hood; LP: Godfrey; 2B: E, Renn, Enders; 3B: S, Miller.

SOFTBALL

South Western 504 000 2 11 13 0
New Oxford 000 221 0 5 13 6

SW: Toomey and Savino; NO: S. Smith, Peck (4) and M. Smith, Belcher; WP: Toomey; LP: S. Smith; 2B: SW, Savino, Glover. NO, Becker, Bailey; 3B: NO, M. Smith, S. Smith.

Littlestown 300 000 0 3 6 3
Bermudian 002 010 1 4 8 0

L: Schroeder, Yealy and catcher; BS: M. Huntington and catcher; WP: M. Huntington; LP:Yealy; 2B: L, Schroeder.

Fairfield 100 00 — 1 2 4

Delone 103 61 — 11 8 0

F: Kinjerski and Barron; DC: Rickrode and King; WP: Rickrode; LP: Kinjerski; HR: DC, Rickrode.

Biglerville 122 010 00 6 5 2
York Tech 130 101 01 7 10 3

BG: Weikert and Sowers; YT: Hilbert, McWilliams (3) and Gohn; WP: McWilliams; LP:Weikert.

Eastern York 010 00 — 1 2 2

Kennard-Dale 130 026 — 12 11 1

EY: Arnold, Duraski (6) and Kalke; KD: D’Arrigo and Driggers; WP: D’Arrigo; LP: Arnold; 2B:KD, D’Arrigo, Valentine; 3B: KD, Beach; HR: EY, Livelsbarger. KD, Valentine.

Central York 001 000 0 1 6 4
Dallastown 002 011 x 4 7 1

CY: Rohrbaugh and Dziwis; D: Merriman and Hartman; WP: Merriman; LP: Rohrbaugh; 2B:CY Wisner. D, Hartman; 3B: CY, Resh. D, Werner.

Fairfield 001 000 1 2 5 1
Delone 304 100 x 8 7 1

FF: Ford, Romaine (3), Baker (5) and Griffin; DC: Keith, Golanoski (5), Slusser (7) and Roth, Biemiller (6); WP: Keith; LP: Ford.

Susquehannock 200 200 0 4 8 1
Spring Grove 000 200 0 2 10 1

S: Lynch, Langhans (5) and Yoakum. SG: Jacoby and Cornman; WP: Lynch. LP: Jacoby. 2B: SG, Cornman. 3B: SG, Norton.

Dover 150 022 0 10 12 1
Northeastern 100 200 0 3 12 3

DO: Gohn and Blauser; NE: Renard, Sweitzer (2) and Reed; WP: Gohn; LP: Renard; 2B: DO, Cutright, NE, Reinoehl, Reed; HR: DO, Gohn, Mann.

Other Score

Hanover 14, York Catholic 9

BOYS’ LACROSSE

York Suburban 12, York Catholic 10

Goals: YS, Badovinac, Sipes, Hoyt, Mailman 4, Bettencourt 2, Gettle, Sadock, Strong. YC, Norton, Trapeni, Yanick, Bowser 2, Nigro, Brennan 4; Assists: YS, Sipes, Hoyt, Yost. YC, Norton, Yanick, Brennan.

Central 4 5 3 5 — 17

South Western 4 1 2 2 — 9

Goals: C, Haldeman 3, Desenberg 3, C George 3, Tranchitella 3, Yantek, G George, Evanitus, Kurland, Massam. SW, Devincent 4, Sanders 3, Delea 2; Assists: C, Haldeman 5, Yantek, 4, Desenberg, Evanitus. SW, Sanders, Hughes; Saves: C, Hinkle 6, Walker 1. SW, Raynor 14.

JV score: Central 12, South Western 3.

Kennard-Dale 3 0 4 2 — 9

Eastern York 3 3 3 1 — 10

Goals: KD, Seitz 4, Schonbrunner 3, Wallace, Greaver; EY, Witman 5, Buser 2, Keller, Rhein, Smith; Assists: KD, Schonbrunner 3; EY, Rhein 4, Witman, Buser; Saves: KD, White 18;

New Oxford 0 0 1 1 — 2

Red Lion 9 4 3 0 — 16

Goals: NO, Giannotto, Bixler. RL, Jennings 5, Emig 3, Castle 2, Dunlap 2, Reif 2, Gemmill, Huber; Assists: NO, Wilson. RL, Gemmill 6, Castle 2, Jennings 2, Dashler, Eveler, Reif; Saves:NO, Zero 12, Medina 2. RL, Francisco 8, Hale 8.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

Kennard-Dale 18, Eastern 1

Goals: EY, Toomey. KD, Biedermann 2, Bracey, Burdette, Courtney, Cryser, Day, Duty, Gamache 2, Livezey, Gerring, Dressel 3, H. Hushon, C. Hushon, Zimmerman; Assists: KD, Burdette, Davis, Day 4, Duty, Dressel 3, Zimmerman; Saves: EY, Keller 6. KD, Deaver 4.

JV score: Kennard-Dale 21-3.

Dallastown 11, Spring Grove 5

Goals: SG, Grove 2, Taylor, Keiser, Myers. DT, Thomas 5, Burns, Layton, Shick, Smith, Manning, Ellis; Saves: SG, Craver 11. DT, Eckert 12.

JV score: Dallastown 6-5.

Central York 3 1 — 4

South Western 9 11 — 20

Goals: CY, Billings 2, Baianda, Windsor; SW, Reddinger 4, Schmidt 4, Kavanaugh 4, Brown 3, Bently, DiRienzo, Bull, Rebert, Moser; Assists: SW, Brown 2, Schmidt, Martin, Reddinger, Kavanaugh; Saves: CY 11;

Red Lion 5 3 8
New Oxford 5 6 11

Goals: RL, Godfrey 3, Donovan 2, Sheridan, Conrad, Lewis. NO, James 3, Phillips 3, Pevarnik 2, Brzenk, Bateman, Kindschuh; Assists: RL, Donovan, NO, Wildenstein, Hartlaub; Saves: RL, 8. NO, Mobley (14); . JV score: RL 6, NO 6 (tie).

Other Score

Susquehannock 17, West York 2

York Catholic 17, York Suburban 8

BOYS’ TENNIS

York Suburban 7, Littlestown 0

Singles: Diehl (YS) def. Staub, 6-2, 6-1. Peck (YS) def. Perez, 6-1, 6-1. Manzella (YS) def. Thomas, 6-4, 7-5. Lando (YS) def. Owings, 6-0, 6-1. Lee (YS) def. Yingling, 6-0, 6-0.; Doubles:Diehl/Lee (YS) def. Staub/Perez, 8-5. Peck/Strine (YS) def. Thomas/Owings, 8-1.

West York 7, Northeastern 0

Singles: Hein (WY) def. Fries, 3-6, 6-3, 6-0. Burke (WY) def. Wunsch, 6-1, 6-0. Potts (WY) def. Hollingsworth, 6-0, 6-0. Fairlamb (WY) def. Riddle, 6-1, 6-0. Henderson (WY) def. Lee, 6-0, 6-0;Doubles: Potts/Henderson (WY) def. Fries/Riddle, 8-4. Tallman/Yanek (WY) def. Wunsch/Gauker, 8-3.

Susquehannock 5, Biglerville 1

Singles: C. Dotson-Jones (S) def. Scott, 6-1, 6-1. Hockensmith (S) def. Glispy, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4. Iannuzzi (B) def. J. Dotson-Jones, 6-7, 6-1, 6-1. Biglerville forfeited at No. 4 and No. 5 singles.;Doubles: No match at No. 1 doubles. Biglerville forfeited at No. 2 doubles.

South Western 7, Dover 0

Singles: Sentz (SW) def. Miller, 6-0, 6-0. Kenny (SW) def. Strickler, 6-0, 6-1. Fabrick (SW) def. Wise, 6-1, 6-1. Heavel (SW) def. Groft, 6-0, 6-1. Kane (SW) def. Shaffer, 6-3, 6-3.; Doubles:O’Reilly/Wells (SW) def. Miller/Groft, 8-7 (1). Hohman/Nathanson (SW) def. Strickler/Wise, 8-2.

Central York 7, Spring Grove 0

Singles: Lehigh (CY) def. Wierman, 6-4, 6-1. Maderitz (CY) def. Seitz-Brown, 6-0, 6-0. Hotea (CY) def. Bowman, 6-1, 6-1. Garling (CY) def. Sheehan, 6-0, 6-0. Smith (CY) def. Harlacher, 6-0. 6-0.; Doubles: Lehigh/Maderitz (CY) def. Wierman/Bowman, 8-1. Schmidt/Gerberick (CY) def. Seitz-Brown/Sheehan, 8-4.

York Catholic 7, Hanover 0

Singles: Andrews (YC) def. Arndt, 6-2, 6-0. S. Bartkowiak (YC) def. Bosserman, 6-3, 6-0. N. Bartkowiak (YC) def. Magana, 6-0, 6-1. Thole (YC) def. Young, 6-4, 6-1. Kondrasuk (YC) def. Yost, 6-2, 6-3; Doubles: S. Bartkowiak/Kondrasuk (YC) def. Bosserman/Magana, 8-4. N. Bartkowiak/Thole (YC) def. Young/Yost, 8-4.

Bermudian Springs 4, Delone Catholic 3

Singles: Gutierrez (DC) def. Phutaemnin, 6-7 (10), 7-5, 6-3. Wilkins (BS) def. Botts, 6-3, 6-3. Kinsey (BS) def. Hemler, 6-2, 6-1. Durski (DC) def. Hoak, 6-1, 6-3. Eschrich (BS) def. Yang, 6-1, 6-2.; Doubles: Gutierrez/Botts (DC) def. Wilkins/Phutaemnin, 6-0, 6-0. Hoak/Eschrich (BS) def. Hemler/Durski, 6-4, 6-4.

Red Lion 4, New Oxford 3

Singles: Innerst (RL) def. Gruver, 6-3, 6-0. A. Moyer (RL) def. Stiles, 6-3, 6-4. Forry (NO) def. Gayrama, 6-3, 6-0. M. Moyer (RL) def. Conrad, 6-3, 1-6, 7-6 (7-4). Luckenbaugh (NO) def. McKnight, 6-1, 1-6, 6-2; Doubles: Innerst/Gayrama (RL) def. Gruver/Forry, 6-2, 6-2. Stiles/Luckenbaugh (NO) def. A. Moyer/M. Moyer, 4-6, 6-1, 6-0.

BOYs’ track & field

Tuesday’s Results

Fairfield 82, Delone Catholic 67

3200 relay — Fairfield, 9:00; 110 hurdles — Hoffman (F), :18.6; 100 — Hartlaub (DC), :11.6;1600 — Mall (DC), 5:09.4; 400 relay — Delone Catholic, :46.7; 400 — Staub (DC), :55.2; 300 hurdles — Byrnes (DC), :48.0; 800 — Nace (DC), 2:20; 200 — Dorsey (DC), :24.0; 3200 —Mall (DC), 11:23; 1600 relay — Fairfield, 3:45.6; High jump — Mubrecht, 5-4; Long jump —Cronk (F), 18-5; Triple jump —Cronk (F), 38-0 1/2; Pole vault — Kadis (DC), 10-6; Javelin —Washington (F), 134-2; Shot put — Washington (F), 41-0 1/2; Discus — Hewitt (F), 131-7 1/2.

Biglerville 79, Littlestown 70

3200 relay — Littlestown, 8:49.5; 110 hurdles — Langrill (L), :16.5; 100 — Cellucci (Big), :11.6; 1600 — Wilt (Big), 4:46.2; 400 relay — Biglerville, :46.9; 400 — Gebhart (L), :54.1; 300 hurdles — Langrill (L), :43.4; 800 — Wilt (Big), 2:07.6; 200 — Cellucci (Big), :23.9; 3200 —Wilt (Big), 10:25.4; 1600 relay — Littlestown, 3:48.4; High jump — Reynolds (L), 5-8; Long jump — Reynolds (L), 19-4; Triple jump — Reynolds (L), 40-3; Pole vault — Chrismer (L), 10-6; Javelin — McCleaf (Big), 149-10; Shot put — Brown (Big), 44-1; Discus — Brown (Big), 115-10.

Central York 92, Spring Grove 57

3200 relay — Central (Wilson, Trone, Crane, Rutter), 9:29; 100 hurdles — Atkins (CY), :16.09;100 — Feulmer (SG), :10.97; 1600 — Groff (CY), 4:35; 400 relay — Spring Grove (Beddia, Feulmer, Hagerman, Wherley), :45.62; 400 — Watkins (CY), :55.31; 300 hurdles —Cavanaugh (SG), :42.83; 800 — Culp (SG), 2:06; 200 — Feulmer (SG), :23.0; 3200 —Maldonado (SG), 10:51; 1600 relay — Central (Colon, Watkins, Wilson, Crane), 3:37; High jump — Lutz (CY), 6-0; Long jump — Feulmer (SG), 19-8 1/2; Triple jump —Jules (CY), 39-0 3/4; Pole vault — Crabill (CY), 12-0; Javelin — Crabill (CY), 176-6; Shot put — Ramirez (CY), 47-2 1/2; Discus — Ramirez (CY), 126-5.

GIRLS’ TRACK & FIELD

Tuesday’s Results

Delone Catholic 110, Fairfield 40

3200 relay — Fairfield, 11:09.2; 100 hurdles — Comly (DC), :17.3; 100 — Roberts (F), :14.0;1600 — Mowrey (DC), 5:38.6; 400 relay — Delone Catholic, :54.8; 400 — Lescalleet (DC), 1:05.8; 300 hurdles — Singleton (DC), :51.9; 800 — Logue (F), 2:28.2; 200 — Heinbaugh (F), :28.4; 3200 — Sweeney (DC), 14:01; 1600 relay — Delone Catholic, 4:31.9; High jump —Weirman (DC), 4-6; Long jump — Wierman (DC), 15-10 1/2; Triple jump — Crawford (DC), 31-1; Pole vault — Riedel (DC), 11-1; Javelin — Gingrow (DC), 122-2; Shot put — Gingrow (DC), 31-5 1/4; Discus — Becker (DC), 68-6.

Biglerville 93, Littlestown 56

3200 relay — Biglerville, 11:32.5; 100 hurdles — Trimmer (Big), :18.1; 100 — Fissel (Big), :13.4; 1600 — Robey (Big), 6:19.7; 400 relay — Biglerville, :53.6; 400 — Robertson (L), 1:08.7;300 hurdles — Ashford (L), :53.2; 800 — Whithoff (Big), 2:55.9; 200 — Fissel (Big), :28.4;3200 — Robey (Big), 13:21; 1600 relay — Littlestown, 4:37.5; High jump — Borromeo (L), 4-4; Long jump — Borromeo (L), 14-5; Triple jump — Thomas (Big), 29-3; Pole vault —Camara (Big), 6-0; Javelin — Camara (Big), 95-0; Shot put — Kuhn (Big), 31-1; Discus —Eyler (L), 85-4.

Central York 103, Spring Grove 47

3200 relay — Central (Loeffelholz, Adams, McDaniel, Swanson), 11:39.31; 100 hurdles — K. Hackos (CY), :17.12; 100 — Little (CY), :13.09; 1600 — B. Hackos (CY), 5:53; 400 relay —Central (McLaughlin, Little, Dickson, Hatchard), :52.86; 400 — Cable (CY), 1:08.23; 300 hurdles — Nelson (CY), :50.41; 800 — Swanson (CY), 2:47; 200 — McLaughlin (CY), :12.04;3200 — Loeffelholz (CY); 1600 relay — Central (Little, Dickson, Snyder, Fells), 4:21; High jump — Kline (SG), 4-10; Long jump — Micik (SG), 13-7 3/4; Triple jump —Hatchard (CY), 33-2; Pole vault — Elliott (SG), 9-0; Javelin — Bollinger (SG), 117-2; Shot put — Emerbenini (CY), 33-8 3/4; Discus — Schultz (SG), 85-10.

York Dispatch Staff Report

Red Lion captured a 4-3 boys’ tennis victory over visiting New Oxford on Wednesday.

The winning point came when Sam Innerst combined with Alec Gayrama to win the No. 1 match in straight sets (6-2, 6-2).

In singles for the Lions, Innerst, Angel Moyer and Max Moyer each picked up a victory.

For the Colonials, Josiah Forry and Joel Luckenbaugh each won a singles match.

Red Lion improved to 6-2 overall and 2-2 in York-Adams Division I. New Oxford fell to 5-2 and 2-2.

OTHER BOYS’ TENNIS

York Suburban 7, Littlestown 0: At Suburban, Elliot Diehl, Michael Peck and Daniel Lee each won in singles and doubles to pace the Trojans. Suburban also got singles wins from Matthew Manzella and Cooper Lando.

West York 7, Northeastern 0: At West York, the Bulldogs received singles victories from Chris Hein, Josiah Burke, Jared Potts, Ben Fairlamb and Jered Henderson to secure the victory.

Susquehannock 5, Biglerville 1: At Biglerville, Chad Dotson-Jones and Kody Hockensmith won in singles for the Warriors. Biglerville forfeited three matches.

South Western 7, Dover 0: At Dover, Ben Sentz, Gavin Kenny, Michael Fabrick, Jordan Heavel and Patrick Kane each won singles matches in straight sets for South Western.

Central York 7, Spring Grove 0: At Central, Devin Lehigh and Chris Maderitz won at No. 1 and No. 2 singles, respectively, and also combined to win the No. 1 doubles match for the Panthers. Raphael Hotea, Jeremy Garling and Jacob Smith also won in singles for Central.

York Catholic 7, Hanover 0: At Springettsbury Park, the Irish received straight-set singles victories from Michael Andrews, Scott Bartkowiak, Nick Bartkowiak, Thomas Thole and Jacob Kondrasuk to earn the win.

York Dispatch Staff Report

Central York earned a pair of 7-0 boys’ tennis victories on Tuesday, beating West York and Northeastern.

Against West York, Devin Lehigh, Chris Maderitz, Jeremy Garling and Jacob Smith won in singles and doubles for the Panthers. Chris Schmidt also won in singles.

Against Northeastern the Panthers received straight-set singles victories from Raphael Hotea, Garling, Schmidt, Caleb Gerberick and Connor Bacha.

OTHER BOYS’ TENNIS

Hanover 4, York Country Day 3: At Hanover, the Nighthawks clinched the match in doubles, when Cameron Bosserman and Cody Magana combined to win the No. 2 match. For the Greyhounds, Kerry Coles and Tyler Weiss each won a singles match.

Dallastown 7, York Suburban 0: At Dallastown, the Wildcats received singles victories from John Schmitt, Tyler Lilie, Nick Koprowicz, Sachin Venkatesh and Tyler Dolmetsch.

York Catholic 5, Bermudian Springs 2: At Springettsbury Park, Michael Andrews, Scott Bartkowiak, Nick Bartkowiak and Thomas Thole each captured a singles match for the Irish.

Red Lion 4, Berks Catholic 3: At Red Lion, Angel Moyer and Max Moyer earned a three-set win at No. 2 doubles to give Red Lion the non-league win. Both Moyers also won in singles, as did Red Lion’s Chase McKnight.

York Dispatch Staff Report

York-Adams baseball

W L W L
Spring Grove 2 1 4 2
Red Lion 1 1 1 2
Central York 1 1 1 2
Dallastown 1 3 3 3
South Western 0 3 0 5
W L W L
West York 4 0 4 0
New Oxford 2 0 3 1
Dover 1 1 3 2
Northeastern 2 2 2 3
Kennard-Dale 0 2 0 3
W L W L
Susquehannock 3 0 3 1
Bermudian 2 0 3 1
Eastern York 1 1 2 2
Littlestown 1 2 2 2
York Suburban 1 2 1 3
W L W L
Delone Catholic 4 0 4 0
Hanover 2 1 3 3
York Catholic 1 1 2 3
Biglerville 0 2 0 2
York Tech 0 3 0 4
Fairfield 0 3 0 4

York-Adams softball

W L W L
Central York 2 0 5 0
Dallastown 3 1 4 1
Red Lion 1 1 1 1
South Western 2 2 2 3
New Oxford 1 2 1 4
W L W L
Susquehannock 2 0 5 0
York Suburban 1 1 1 1
Dover 1 1 1 2
Spring Grove 1 2 2 2
Northeastern 0 4 1 4
W L W L
Kennard-Dale 4 0 5 0
Bermudian Springs 3 1 3 2
West York 3 1 3 2
Littlestown 2 1 3 1
Eastern York 2 1 2 3
W L W L
Delone Catholic 3 1 3 1
York Catholic 1 2 1 3
Fairfield 1 2 1 3
Biglerville 0 2 0 2
Hanover 0 3 0 6
York Co. Tech 0 5 0 5

York-Adams Boys’ Track

W L T P W L T
South Western 3 0 0 9 3 0 0
Dallastown 2 0 0 6 2 0 0
Red Lion 1 0 0 3 1 0 0
Central York 1 1 0 3 1 1 0
Spring Grove 0 2 0 0 0 2 0
York High 0 2 0 0 0 2 0
New Oxford 0 2 0 0 0 2 0
W L T P W L T
Susquehannock 2 0 0 6 2 0 0
Dover 2 0 0 6 2 0 0
West York 1 0 0 3 1 0 0
Eastern 1 2 0 3 1 2 0
Northeastern 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
Kennard-Dale 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
York Suburban 0 2 0 0 0 2 0
W L T P W L T
Littlestown 2 0 0 6 2 0 0
York Tech 2 0 0 6 2 0 0
Biglerville 1 0 0 3 1 0 0
Bermudian 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
Delone Catholic 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
Hanover 0 1 0 0 0 2 0
Fairfield 0 2 0 0 0 2 0

YORK-ADAMS Girls’ track

W L T P W L T
South Western 3 0 0 9 3 0 0
Dallastown 2 0 0 6 2 0 0
Red Lion 1 0 0 3 1 0 0
Central York 1 1 0 3 1 1 0
Spring Grove 0 2 0 0 0 2 0
York High 0 2 0 0 0 2 0
New Oxford 0 2 0 0 0 2 0
W L T P W L T
Eastern 3 0 0 9 3 0 0
York Suburban 2 0 0 6 2 0 0
Susquehannock 1 1 0 3 1 1 0
Northeastern 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
West York 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
Kennard-Dale 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
Dover 0 2 0 0 0 2 0
W L T P W L T
Hanover 1 0 0 3 1 1 0
Delone Catholic 1 0 0 3 1 0 0
York Tech 1 1 0 3 1 1 0
Fairfield 1 1 0 3 1 1 0
Littlestown 1 1 0 3 1 1 0
Bermudian 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
Biglerville 0 1 0 0 0 1 0

YORK-ADAMS Boys’ lacrosse

W L W L
Central York 5 0 5 0
Dallastown 4 2 5 2
Red Lion 3 4 4 4
Spring Grove 2 4 3 5
South Western 2 4 2 5
New Oxford 0 4 0 4
W L W L
West York 6 0 6 0
York Suburban 5 0 5 0
Susquehannock 3 3 4 4
Eastern York 3 4 4 4
York Catholic 1 5 1 5
Kennard-Dale 1 5 1 5

YORK-ADAMS girls’ lacrosse

W L W L
South Western 5 1 6 1
Central York 3 3 3 3
Red Lion 1 4 1 4
Dallastown 1 5 1 5
New Oxford 1 5 1 5
Spring Grove 0 4 0 6
W L W L
York Catholic 6 0 6 0
Kennard-Dale 5 0 5 1
Susquehannock 5 2 5 3
West York 4 2 4 2
York Suburban 3 3 3 3
Eastern York 1 6 1 6

YORK-ADAMS BOYS’ tennis

W L W L
Central York 2 0 6 0
New Oxford 2 0 5 0
South Western 1 0 6 1
Dover 2 1 4 1
Dallastown 2 1 3 3
Spring Grove 1 1 4 2
Red Lion 1 2 4 2
West York 0 2 1 2
Northeastern 0 4 0 5
W L W L
Susquehannock 3 0 5 1
Biglerville 2 0 3 3
York Suburban 2 0 2 4
York Catholic 1 0 3 2
Bermudian Springs 0 1 1 2
Littlestown 0 2 0 4
Delone Catholic 0 2 0 5
Hanover 0 3 0 6

YORK-ADAMS Boys’ volleyball

W L W L
Northeastern 3 0 5 0
Central York 3 0 4 0
York Suburban 2 1 2 1
Red Lion 2 1 2 1
West York 2 1 2 1
Spring Grove 2 1 3 2
Susquehannock 2 1 2 2
Eastern York 1 2 1 2
Dallastown 1 2 1 3
Dover 0 3 0 3
Kennard-Dale 0 3 0 3
New Oxford 0 3 0 3

York Dispatch Staff Report

Red Lion earned a 5-0 rain-shortened boys’ tennis victory over visiting Northeastern on Thursday afternoon.

Sam Innerst, Angel Moyer, Alec Gayrama, Max Moyer and Chase McKnight each won singles matches in straight sets for the Lions. The doubles matches were canceled because of rain.