Archive for the ‘Girls’ Lacrosse’ Category

By RYAN VANDERSLOOT

505-5446/@yaiaascores

Dallastown’s Bailey Haines, left, battles York Suburban’s Anthony Bettencourt on Wednesday night. Haines had three goals in Dallastown’s

Dallastown’s Bailey Haines, left, battles York Suburban’s Anthony Bettencourt on Wednesday night. Haines had three goals in Dallastown’s 10-3 win (BILL KALINA — bkalina@yorkdispatch.com)
—-

When the Dallastown boys’ lacrosse team is firing on all cylinders, the Wildcats may be the most complete team in the York-Adams League.

With offensive talents such as Tanner Ierley and Bailey Haines, the Wildcats can score with the best of them.

But the calling card of many championship teams is at the other end of the field. Defensively, Dallastown has shown a knack for stopping high-powered teams when it matters most.

The evidence has been on display twice over the past week. Last Friday the Wildcats held defending league champion Central York to just eight goals, including none in the fourth quarter, of a 9-8 victory.

Wednesday night at York Suburban High School, the Wildcats showed it again. After an early goal by the Trojans, Dallastown shut the door. Suburban managed just two more goals after that. Combined with big games from Haines (three goals) and Ierley (four goals), the Wildcats (10-2 overall, 9-2 Division I) were able to walk away with a convincing 10-3 triumph.

“Today we just worked really well as a team,” Ierley said.. “Our defense connected and our offense connected and we played really well.”

After Collin Mailman put the Trojans ahead in the game’s first minute, the Wildcats clamped down. Dallastown maintained possession for long stretches of the first half, scoring five unanswered goals to take a 5-1 lead at the break.

“They got that goal and it just clicked in our heads that we had to step it up,” Ierley said. “That was definitely a wake-up call.”

Haines scored three of the goals during that run, with Ierley capping the first-half scoring with a tally with 99 seconds left on the clock. The senior then added three more in a row in the third quarter to stretch the Dallastown lead to 8-2.

“Me and Bailey work well together,” Ierley said. “The team works well together. All the guys are a great. We’ve been playing together for a really long time. I guess we’re just a big family … we all know each other.”

Wildcat coach Jim Bates liked a lot of things he saw from his team in the offensive zone. Dallastown outshot the hosts 19-9, but more importantly showed patience. The Wildcats possessed the ball for long stretches of time.

“Our offense is finally starting to click,” he said. “We were able to stay in our offensive set and get some things done. I would have liked to see some more goals, but I think they’re working well together.”

Suburban, perhaps one of the biggest surprises so far this season, was without two of its key contributors against the Wildcats. Both Foster Hoyt and Ryan Yost missed the game because of illness.

The Trojans dropped to 8-2 both overall and in Division II.

OTHER BOYS’ LACROSSE

Red Lion 13, Kennard-Dale 7: At Red Lion, Sam Emig and Hayden Jennings combined for nine of the Lions’ goals, while Jac Gemmill supplied seven assists for the home team. Jesse Shonbrunner led K-D with four goals and two assists.

Central York 21, York Catholic 12: Down 2-0 after the first quarter, Central York exploded with nine goals each in the second and third quarters and went on to get the win. Thomas Kurland tallied a game-high eight goals for the visiting Panthers, while teammates Ian Desenberg (four goals, one assist), Katon Yantek (three goals, three assists) and Max Haldeman (three goals, two assists) each had multiple scores. Goalies Shane Walker and Pearson Hinkle each had four stops for Central. York Catholic was paced by Tanner Yanick (three goals), Jacob Norton (two goals, one assist) and Ted Tredeni (two goals).

Eastern York 19, New Oxford 3: Eastern senior Jon Witman collected a game-high six goals to go along with three assists in leading the host Knights to victory. Teammates Christian Buser (four goals, three assists), Conrad Rhein (three goals, eight assists) and Justin Keller (two goals, one assist) each had multiple scores, while goalie Joe Stickler made seven stops. Steven Clabaugh had two of New Oxford’s three scores.

Susquehannock 14, South Western 4: At Hanover, Aidan Kirkendall led the Warriors to the victory by scoring four goals and adding two assists. Also for the Warriors, Zach Gloeckner scored four goals, Collin Riley had one goal and five assists and Dorian Faster scored two goals. For the Mustangs, Ryan Delea scored two goals.

 

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

Kennard-Dale 19, Red Lion 3: At Fawn Grove, Morgan Day led the Rams by scoring five goals and recording three assists. Lyndsey Duty had three goals and three assists, while Maggie Biedermann, Hannah Bracey and Emily Livezey each scored one goal and added one assist. For the Lions, Sierra Donovan scored three goals. K-D improved to 10-1 overall and 10-0 in York-Adams Division II.

York Catholic 20, Central York 1: At Central, Ashley Ingram and Lindsey China each had four goals to power the Lady Irish. Sara Gabriele added three goals for the winners, while Jess Mazzur scored twice. York Catholic improved to 10-1 in York-Adams Division II.

Susquehannock 11, South Western 9: At Glen Rock, the Warriors trailed by one at the half (8-7), but held the visitors to just one goal for the second half (4-1) and went on to capture the victory. Ashley Valway led the Warriors by scoring four goals and adding three assists. Teammates Gena Speights and Morgan LeBlanc each scored two goals, while Katelyn Welch scored one goal and added one assist. For the Mustangs, Braxton Reddinger scored four goals.

York Suburban 10, Dallastown 10: The game ended in a tie at Dallastown. Alexandra Cologer, Karlee Wasilewski, Alexis Mailman and Zoe Zambito each had a pair of scores for Suburban. Dallastown’s Ali Shick, Jenny Manning and Kayla Thomas each had two goals. Trojans’ goalie Shelby Moyer recorded 11 saves, while Wildcats’ keeper Mary Eckert made 26 stops.

New Oxford 10, Eastern York 9: The host Colonials led 8-4 at intermission and tallied a pair of scores in the second half to get the one-score win. The New Oxford attack was paced by Tiff Brzenk (five goals), Aggie Phillips (two goals, two assists) and Olivia Woodward (two goals). Rylie Toomey (three goals, one assist) and Gabrielle Smeltzer (two goals, one assist) led the Knights.

— Reach Ryan Vandersloot at sports@yorkdispatch.com.

York Dispatch Staff Report

The Spring Grove girls’ lacrosse team outlasted Red Lion for a 7-6 overtime victory on Tuesday during a rainy, cold night at Papermakers Stadium.

It was the only outdoors event that was held as scheduled in the York-Adams League on Tuesday.

The Rockets trailed 3-1 at the half, but came back to tie the game and capture the York-Adams League Division I victory.

Jordyn Miller led the Rockets with three goals. Also for Spring Grove, Samantha Richards scored two goals, while Amanda Craver made 17 stops in goal to record the win.

For the Lions, Sierra Donovan scored five goals.

The York Dispatch

BASEBALL

York Catholic 000 21 — 3 5 4

Eastern 470 3x — 14 9 1

YC: Elliott, Bohn (3), McKim (4) and Skehan; EY: Shimmel, Taylor (4), Miller (4) and Miller, Taylor (4); WP: Shimmel; LP: Elliott; 2B: YC, Bohn; 3B: YC, Bohn.

Biglerville 302 010 1 7 11 4
York Suburban 052 203 x 12 14 1

B: Borth, Griest, Ayers and Asper; YS: Stein, Falco and Mowrey; WP: NA; LP: NA; 2B: B, Griest. YS, Myers, Mowrey; HR: YS, Church.

York Tech 100 00x x 1 3 1
Littlestown 620 03x x 11 9 0

WP: L, Livesay; LP: YT, Wells; 2B: YT, Smith. L, Strevig, Dipietro, Schuman.

South Western 000 100 0 1 0 1
West York 011 011 x 4 8 1

SW: Kelch, Raubenstine (4), McMaster (6) and Monahan; WY: Smith and Bixler; WP: Smith;LP: Kelch; 2B: WY, Fries and Bixler.

Dallastown 202 (10)0x x 14 16 1
Kennard-Dale 001 00x x 1 2 0

Dt: Striebig and Naill; KD: Bowings, Bakalyar (4) and Jacobs; WP: Striebig. LP: Bowlings; 2B:Ty.Golden, To.Golden, Sutton, Ludwig, White. HR: Tanner 2.

Central York 101 011 2 6 9 2
Dover 000 001 0 1 4 2

CY: Sepic and Lynch; D: Sennett and catcher; WP: Sepic; LP: Sennett; 2B: CY, Knaub, Sepic.

Hanover 303 302 2 13 12 9
Bermudian 400 509 0 18 15 4

H: Peterman, Bowman (5), Hamm (6) and catcher; BS: Tipler, Spahr (2), Sponseller (5), Rebert (7) and catcher; WP: Sponseller; LP: Peterman; 2B: H, Hamm. BS, Hoff, Weigle; 3B: H, Trish;HR: H, Trish.

Red Lion 000 203 0 5 7 0
Northeastern 001 120 0 4 6 1

RL: Tyson, Walker (6) and Smith; NE: Reeser, Bare (6) and Blymire; WP: Tyson; LP: Bare;2B: RL, B. Taylor; HR: RL, A. Taylor. NE, Reeser, Sprenkle.

Fairfield 100 0 — 1 3 6

Susquehannock 560 5 — 16 14 1

F: Romanic, Sachs (2) and House (4); S: Palmer; WP: Palmer; LP: Romanic; 2B: F, Kletz, S, Miller, Houser.

Delone Catholic 201 000 3 6 8 4
Bishop McDevitt 202 004 x 8 8 2

DC: Keith, Ames (6) and Roth; BM: Spangler, Mione and Myers; WP: Spangler; LP: Keith; 2B:DC, Haymaker (2), Craig (2), Ames. BM, Mione; 3B: BM, Lescanec.

Other Score

Spring Grove 2, New Oxford 2, game suspended after nine innings.

SOFTBALL

York Tech 000 0 — 0 2 6

Littlestown 351 6 — 15 10 0

YT: McWilliams and Gohn; L: Somers and Chilcoat; WP: Somers; LP: McWilliams; 2B: L, Lanahan; 3B: L, S. Dews; HR: L, K. Dews, White.

Central 120 200 1 6 7 0
Dover 000 000 0 0 4 3

CY: Resh and Dziwis; DO: Gohn and Blauser; WP: Resh; LP: Gohn; 2B: CY, Rohrbaugh; 3B:CY, Albers.

South Western 103 020 1 7 9 1
York Suburban 000 000 0 0 4 3

SW: Toomey and Savino; YS: Eytcheson, Turbury (6) and Turybury, Taylor (6); WP: Toomey;LP: Eytcheson; 2B: SW, Hertzog; HR: SW, Hertzog.

Fairfield 000 002 0 2 6 4
Kennard-Dale 050 401 x 10 9 1

F: Kinjerski and Barron. KD: D’Arrigo and Driggers; WP: D’Arrigo. LP: Kinjerski. 2B: F, Kinjerski. KD, Driggers; 3B: KD, Beach.

Hanover 000 0 2 4
Bermudian 42(10) 16 12 0

H: Curika, Martin (30 and Albright. BS: Huntington and Williams; WP: Huntington; LP:Curika; 2B: BS, Balzanna, Huntington; HR: BS, Balzanna.

Red Lion 200 101 0 4 7 1
Northeastern 000 100 0 1 6 2

RL: Shultz and Montgomery; NE: Sweitzer and Reed; WP: Shutlz; LP: Sweitzer; 3B: RL, Gould.

Spring Grove 140 002 1 8 12 4
New Oxford 000 203 1 6 7 3

SG: Jacoby and Hoover; NO: Peck and Belcher; WP: Jacoby; LP: Peck; 2B: SG, Wivell; 3B:SG, Cornman, Lindburg. NO, Belcher.

York Catholic 000 000 — 0 3 4

Eastern 104 212 — 10 11 0

YC: Fix and Nigro; EY: Arnold, Duraski (5) and Kalke; WP: Arnold; LP: Fix; 2B: EY, Sollenberger; HR: EY, Reichard, Miller (2).

Delone Catholic 201 000 104 8 12 2
Waynesboro 100 210 000 4 11 5

DC: Rickrode and King; W: Beamer, Harshman (4) and Stull; WP: Rickrode; LP: Harshman;2B: DC, Rickrode, Laughman. W, Wile; 3B: DC, Holcomb.

Biglerville 000 000 4 4 4 3
West York 004 300 x 7 5 3

B: Weikert and Sowers; WY: Godfrey and Weaver; WP: Godfrey; LP: Weikert; 3B: WY, Michael; HR: B, Bender. WY, Flohr.

BOYS’ LACROSSE

York Catholic 1 2 3 1 — 7

Dallastown 3 9 1 5 — 18

Goals: YC, Norton 2, Rosenweig, Yanick, Doyle, Flaim, Beenan. DT, Ierley 4, Gurreri 3, Duvall 3, Lohss 2, Haines, Roda, Gold, Prindle, Prats, Marquet; Assists: DT, Haines, Gurreri 2, Gold 2, Hayden; Saves: YC, Heldric (21). DT, Marks (4).

JV score: York Catholic 13-3.

South Western 2 2 2 2 — 8

Kennard-Dale 2 2 3 4 — 11

Goals: SW, DeVincent 3, Sanders 3, Delea. KD, Schonbrunner 4, Seitz 2, Wallace 2, Greaver, Brewer, Huntzinger; Assists: SW, DeVincent, Sanders. KD, Seitz, Greaver; Saves: SW, Holcombe (12). KD, White (13).

JV score: South Western 5-1.

Eastern 1 2 2 3 — 8

Red Lion 2 3 2 2 — 9

Goals: EY, Rhein 2, Keller 4, Lehman, J. Witman. RL, Gemmill 2, Dunlap, Jennings 2, Emig 3, Reif; Assists: EY, Rhein 2, J. Witman. RL, Jennings, Eveler, Emig, Reif 3; Saves: EY, Strickler (20). RL, Francisco (10).

Spring Grove 0 3 1 1 — 5

Susquehannock 3 7 4 2 — 16

Goals: SG, Kephart 3, Pooton, Marshall. S, Gloeckner 6, Kirkendall 4, Allred 2, O’Brien, Riley, Faster, Orner; Assists: SG, Pooton 2, Griffith. S, Kiekendall 3, Faster 2, Gloeckner, Riley, Attig, Rebich; Saves: SG, Grant 7. S, Silk 8, Chamberlin 1.

West York 3 3 6 2 — 14

Central York 0 6 4 2 — 12

Goals: WY, Betz 5, Roehm 3, Raffensberger 2, Clauser, J.Smith, Wise, Brannon. CY, Haldeman 4, George 4, Desenberg 2, Kurland 2; Assists: WY, Roehm 3, Clauser 2, Wilker 2, Haldeman 2, Villier 2, T.Smith, J.Smith. Saves: WY, Lombardo 17. CY, Walker 15.

Other Score

York Suburban 8, New Oxford 7, 2-OT

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

Kennard-Dale 10 7 17
South Western 5 8 13

Goals: KD, Biederman 2, Day 5, Duty 7, Dressel 3. SW, Brown, Reddinger, Schmidt, Kavanaugh 5, May, Moser; Assists: KD, Bracey 2, Cryser. Day 4, Dressel. SW, Reddinger 2, Schmidt; Saves:KD, Team (10). SW, Silver (16).

JV score: Kennard-Dale 6-1.

Dallastown 3 2 5
York Catholic 13 6 19

Goals: DT, Dubois, Layton, Smith, Ellis, Thomas. YC, China 3, Moore 3, Fiorenza 3, Gabriele 3, Linthicum 2, Bilyeu, Ingram, Held, Palandro, Bittner; Assists: DT, Childs, Shick. Ellis. YC, Moore 4, Bittner 4, Bilyeu 3, Gabriele, Linthicum; Saves: DT, Eckert (14). YC, Shellenberger (4).

JV score: York Catholic 10-2.

Eastern York 10 4 14
Red Lion 4 3 7

Goals: EY, Toomey 4, Geiselman 3, Dietzel 2, Deppen 2, Nilolaus, Smeltzer, Goodling. RL, Donovan 4, Godfrey, Sheridan, Harrison; Assists: EY, Nilolaus, Smeltzer, Pfeiffer. RL, Sheridan;Saves: EY, Gatti 8;

JV score: Eastern York, 8-3.

New Oxford 2 5 7
York Suburban 9 9 18

Goals: NO, James 2, Bateman 2, Brzenk 2, Pevarnik. YS, Mailman 7, Cologer 3, Zambito 3, Eckenrode 2, Adams 2, Wasilewski; Assists: YS, Mailman; Saves: NO, Mobley 8, YS, Moyer 10.

JV score: York Suburban 10-9.

Susquehannock 11 8 19
Spring Grove 2 0 2

Goals: S, Ellis 2, K.Leblanc 2, Marshner 2, M.Leblanc 3, Speights 4, Welch 4, Seivetti, Martinez;SG, Miller 2. Assists: S, Welch 3, Marshner 2, Seivetti 2, Furhman, Ellis; Saves: S, Omer 4. SG, Craver 13; JV: Susquehannock, 13-2.

Other Score

West York 13, Central 4

BOYS’ TENNIS

Spring Grove 7, Northeastern 0

Singles: Wierman (SG) def. Fries, 6-0, 6-0. Seitz-Brown (SG) def. Wunsch, 6-1, 6-0. Bowman (SG) def. Hollingsworth, 6-0, 6-0. Sheehan (SG) def. Riddle, 6-2, 6-2. Harlacher (SG) def. Lee, 6-0, 6-0.; Doubles: Wierman/Bowman (SG) def. Fries/Wunsch, 8-0. Seitz-Brown/Harlacher (SG) def. Hollingsworth/Gouker, 8-0.

South Western 7, West York 0

Singles: Meyer (SW) def. Hein, 6-0, 6-0. Sentz (SW) def. Burke, 6-2, 6-0. Kenny (SW) def. Potts, 6-0, 6-0. Fabrick (SW) def. Fairlamb, 6-0, 6-0. Harrison (SW) def. Henderson, 6-1, 6-0.;Doubles: Slater/O’Reilly (SW) def. Hein/Burke, 8-1. Wells/Hess (SW) def. Potts/Fairlamb, 8-3.

Susquehannock 6, Littlestown 1

Singles: Scott (S) def. Staub, 6-1, 6-3. Perez (L) def. Glispy, 6-3, 1-6, 6-4. Iannuzzi (S) def. Thomas, 6-1, 6-2. Hayes (S) def. Reed, 6-0, 6-0. Gervasio (S) def. Owings, 6-0, 6-0.; Doubles:Scott/Glispy (S) def. Staub/Perez, 8-6. Hayes/Iannuzzi (S) def. Thomas/Reed, 8-0.

Hanover 4, Harrisburg Academy 1

Singles: Magana (H) def. Wang, 7-5, 6-2. Wertz (H) def. Dean, 6-1, 6-1. Duarte (HbgAc) def. Yost, 6-1, 6-2.; Doubles: Young-Yost (H) def. May-Lu, 6-0 ,6-2. Miller-Johnson (H) def. De Zhang-Do Zhang, 6-1, 6-1.

Bermudian Springs 6, Dover 1

Singles: Phutaemnin (BS) def. Miller, 7-6 (7-1), 3-6, 6-2. Strickler (D) def. Wilkins, 6-1, 6-0. Kinsey (BS) def. Wise, 6-0, 6-1. Hoak (BS) def. Groft, 6-2, 6-0. Myers (BS) def. Shaffer, 6-4, 7-5;Doubles: Wilkins/Myers (BS) def. Miller/Groft, 8-6. Hoak/Eschrich (BS) def. Strickler/Wise, 4-6, 6-4, 10-6.

New Oxford 6, York Suburban 1

Singles: Diehl (YS) def. Gruver, 6-4, 6-3. Stiles (NO) def. Peck, 6-4, 6-3. Forry (NO) def. Manzella, 6-1, 6-0. Conrad (NO) def. Lando, 6-2, 6-1. Luckenbaugh (NO) def. Lee, 6-1, 6-0. Doubles: Stiles/Luckenbaugh (NO) def. Diehl/Peck, 8-3. Conrad/Melton (NO) def. Lee/Platts, 8-6.

York Catholic 6, Biglerville 1

Singles: Newberry (Big) def. Andrews, 6-4, 4-6, 7-5, S Bartkowiak (YC) def. Hockensmith, 6-4, 6-3, Higgins (YC) def. Dotson-Jones, 6-3, 6-2, York Catholic won by forfeit, York Catholic won by forfeit; Doubles: Andrews-S Bartkowiak (YC) def. Newberry-Hockensmith, 6-2, Higgins-N Bartkowiak (YC) def. C Dotson-Jones-J Dotson-Jones, 6-3.

York Dispatch Staff Report

Red Lion and South Western split a pair of lacrosse matches on Thursday.

The Lion boys won 10-6 at South Western, while the Mustang girls won 17-5 at Red Lion.

In the boys’ match, the visiting Lions exploded with five goals in the second quarter to take a 6-1 advantage into halftime. They extended the lead to 9-3 after three quarters and held on from there to get the victory. The host Mustangs had trouble stopping Red Lion’s Tyler Dunlap, who tallied a game-high four goals. Jac Gemmill and Sam Emig each had two scores for Red Lion. Teammate Dom Francisco made 11 saves in goal. Anthony DeVincent had a pair of scores to pace South Western.

In the girls’ match, the visiting Mustangs tallied 10 goals in the first half and seven more after intermission to get the victory. Callie Kavanaugh (eight goals), Braxtin Reddinger (four goals) and Erin Brown (three goals) paced the South Western attack. Goalie Laura Silver made five stops for the Mustangs. Sierra Donovan had four of Red Lion’s five goals.

York Dispatch

 

BASEBALL

Bermudian 001 100 0 2 7 0
Littlestown 030 010 x 4 7 1

BS: Spahr, Tipler (5) and catcher; L: Livesay, Cook (7) and catcher; WP: Livesay; LP: Spahr;2B: BS, Starner, Hoff, Weigle. L, Crawmer; HR: BS, Perkins.

York Catholic 200 054 0 11 14 3
Hanover 201 030 1 7 10 5

YC: Elliott, Bohn (6) and Skehan; H: Peterman, Bowman (6) and Sheaffer; WP: Elliott; LP:Peterman; 2B: YC, Mills 2. H, Hamm; HR: YC, Krevetski.

York Tech 100 3 — 4 5 6

Biglerville (10)01 8 — 19 13 1

YT: Hyle, Nell (1) and Leatherwood; BG: Sheets, Trostel (3) and Strawsburg; WP: Sheets; LP:Hyle; 2B: YT, Nell, BG, Ayers, Strawsburg, Redding, Borth, Reever; 3B: YT, Nell, BG, Sheets.

Central York 200 440 1 11 8 0
Dallastown 000 020 1 3 11 0

CY: Sepic, Ness (7) and Kruger; D: Hamberger, Striebig (4), Snyder (5) and Somerville; WP:Sepic; LP: Hamberger; 2B: CY, Montieth 2, Sepic; 3B: CY, Knaub.

DO: Smith, Murphy (1), Morrett (5) and Altland; NE: Kipp and Blymire; WP: Kipp; LP: Smith;2B: NE, Sprenkle.

Kennard-Dale 100 000 0 1 4 2
New Oxford 131 001 x 6 11 0

KD: Bowings and Miller; NO: Palmer and Romanoff; WP: Palmer; LP: Bowings; 2B: KD, Bakalyar;

South Western 000 100 11 3 7 0
Spring Grove 100 100 02 4 7 0

SW: McMaster, Taylor (4), Dougherty (7) and Monahan; SG: Spangler, Brooks (6) and D. Hoiles; WP: Brooks; LP: Dougherty; 2B: SG, Hunt, Thoman; 3B: SG, Brooks; HR: SW, Taylor.

Eastern 004 001 0 5 7 4
Susquehannock 050 000 1 6 6 2

E: Godfrey and Miller; S: Houser, Hood (6) and Tattersall; WP: Hood; LP: Godfrey; 2B: E, Renn, Enders; 3B: S, Miller.

SOFTBALL

South Western 504 000 2 11 13 0
New Oxford 000 221 0 5 13 6

SW: Toomey and Savino; NO: S. Smith, Peck (4) and M. Smith, Belcher; WP: Toomey; LP: S. Smith; 2B: SW, Savino, Glover. NO, Becker, Bailey; 3B: NO, M. Smith, S. Smith.

Littlestown 300 000 0 3 6 3
Bermudian 002 010 1 4 8 0

L: Schroeder, Yealy and catcher; BS: M. Huntington and catcher; WP: M. Huntington; LP:Yealy; 2B: L, Schroeder.

Fairfield 100 00 — 1 2 4

Delone 103 61 — 11 8 0

F: Kinjerski and Barron; DC: Rickrode and King; WP: Rickrode; LP: Kinjerski; HR: DC, Rickrode.

Biglerville 122 010 00 6 5 2
York Tech 130 101 01 7 10 3

BG: Weikert and Sowers; YT: Hilbert, McWilliams (3) and Gohn; WP: McWilliams; LP:Weikert.

Eastern York 010 00 — 1 2 2

Kennard-Dale 130 026 — 12 11 1

EY: Arnold, Duraski (6) and Kalke; KD: D’Arrigo and Driggers; WP: D’Arrigo; LP: Arnold; 2B:KD, D’Arrigo, Valentine; 3B: KD, Beach; HR: EY, Livelsbarger. KD, Valentine.

Central York 001 000 0 1 6 4
Dallastown 002 011 x 4 7 1

CY: Rohrbaugh and Dziwis; D: Merriman and Hartman; WP: Merriman; LP: Rohrbaugh; 2B:CY Wisner. D, Hartman; 3B: CY, Resh. D, Werner.

Fairfield 001 000 1 2 5 1
Delone 304 100 x 8 7 1

FF: Ford, Romaine (3), Baker (5) and Griffin; DC: Keith, Golanoski (5), Slusser (7) and Roth, Biemiller (6); WP: Keith; LP: Ford.

Susquehannock 200 200 0 4 8 1
Spring Grove 000 200 0 2 10 1

S: Lynch, Langhans (5) and Yoakum. SG: Jacoby and Cornman; WP: Lynch. LP: Jacoby. 2B: SG, Cornman. 3B: SG, Norton.

Dover 150 022 0 10 12 1
Northeastern 100 200 0 3 12 3

DO: Gohn and Blauser; NE: Renard, Sweitzer (2) and Reed; WP: Gohn; LP: Renard; 2B: DO, Cutright, NE, Reinoehl, Reed; HR: DO, Gohn, Mann.

Other Score

Hanover 14, York Catholic 9

BOYS’ LACROSSE

York Suburban 12, York Catholic 10

Goals: YS, Badovinac, Sipes, Hoyt, Mailman 4, Bettencourt 2, Gettle, Sadock, Strong. YC, Norton, Trapeni, Yanick, Bowser 2, Nigro, Brennan 4; Assists: YS, Sipes, Hoyt, Yost. YC, Norton, Yanick, Brennan.

Central 4 5 3 5 — 17

South Western 4 1 2 2 — 9

Goals: C, Haldeman 3, Desenberg 3, C George 3, Tranchitella 3, Yantek, G George, Evanitus, Kurland, Massam. SW, Devincent 4, Sanders 3, Delea 2; Assists: C, Haldeman 5, Yantek, 4, Desenberg, Evanitus. SW, Sanders, Hughes; Saves: C, Hinkle 6, Walker 1. SW, Raynor 14.

JV score: Central 12, South Western 3.

Kennard-Dale 3 0 4 2 — 9

Eastern York 3 3 3 1 — 10

Goals: KD, Seitz 4, Schonbrunner 3, Wallace, Greaver; EY, Witman 5, Buser 2, Keller, Rhein, Smith; Assists: KD, Schonbrunner 3; EY, Rhein 4, Witman, Buser; Saves: KD, White 18;

New Oxford 0 0 1 1 — 2

Red Lion 9 4 3 0 — 16

Goals: NO, Giannotto, Bixler. RL, Jennings 5, Emig 3, Castle 2, Dunlap 2, Reif 2, Gemmill, Huber; Assists: NO, Wilson. RL, Gemmill 6, Castle 2, Jennings 2, Dashler, Eveler, Reif; Saves:NO, Zero 12, Medina 2. RL, Francisco 8, Hale 8.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

Kennard-Dale 18, Eastern 1

Goals: EY, Toomey. KD, Biedermann 2, Bracey, Burdette, Courtney, Cryser, Day, Duty, Gamache 2, Livezey, Gerring, Dressel 3, H. Hushon, C. Hushon, Zimmerman; Assists: KD, Burdette, Davis, Day 4, Duty, Dressel 3, Zimmerman; Saves: EY, Keller 6. KD, Deaver 4.

JV score: Kennard-Dale 21-3.

Dallastown 11, Spring Grove 5

Goals: SG, Grove 2, Taylor, Keiser, Myers. DT, Thomas 5, Burns, Layton, Shick, Smith, Manning, Ellis; Saves: SG, Craver 11. DT, Eckert 12.

JV score: Dallastown 6-5.

Central York 3 1 — 4

South Western 9 11 — 20

Goals: CY, Billings 2, Baianda, Windsor; SW, Reddinger 4, Schmidt 4, Kavanaugh 4, Brown 3, Bently, DiRienzo, Bull, Rebert, Moser; Assists: SW, Brown 2, Schmidt, Martin, Reddinger, Kavanaugh; Saves: CY 11;

Red Lion 5 3 8
New Oxford 5 6 11

Goals: RL, Godfrey 3, Donovan 2, Sheridan, Conrad, Lewis. NO, James 3, Phillips 3, Pevarnik 2, Brzenk, Bateman, Kindschuh; Assists: RL, Donovan, NO, Wildenstein, Hartlaub; Saves: RL, 8. NO, Mobley (14); . JV score: RL 6, NO 6 (tie).

Other Score

Susquehannock 17, West York 2

York Catholic 17, York Suburban 8

BOYS’ TENNIS

York Suburban 7, Littlestown 0

Singles: Diehl (YS) def. Staub, 6-2, 6-1. Peck (YS) def. Perez, 6-1, 6-1. Manzella (YS) def. Thomas, 6-4, 7-5. Lando (YS) def. Owings, 6-0, 6-1. Lee (YS) def. Yingling, 6-0, 6-0.; Doubles:Diehl/Lee (YS) def. Staub/Perez, 8-5. Peck/Strine (YS) def. Thomas/Owings, 8-1.

West York 7, Northeastern 0

Singles: Hein (WY) def. Fries, 3-6, 6-3, 6-0. Burke (WY) def. Wunsch, 6-1, 6-0. Potts (WY) def. Hollingsworth, 6-0, 6-0. Fairlamb (WY) def. Riddle, 6-1, 6-0. Henderson (WY) def. Lee, 6-0, 6-0;Doubles: Potts/Henderson (WY) def. Fries/Riddle, 8-4. Tallman/Yanek (WY) def. Wunsch/Gauker, 8-3.

Susquehannock 5, Biglerville 1

Singles: C. Dotson-Jones (S) def. Scott, 6-1, 6-1. Hockensmith (S) def. Glispy, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4. Iannuzzi (B) def. J. Dotson-Jones, 6-7, 6-1, 6-1. Biglerville forfeited at No. 4 and No. 5 singles.;Doubles: No match at No. 1 doubles. Biglerville forfeited at No. 2 doubles.

South Western 7, Dover 0

Singles: Sentz (SW) def. Miller, 6-0, 6-0. Kenny (SW) def. Strickler, 6-0, 6-1. Fabrick (SW) def. Wise, 6-1, 6-1. Heavel (SW) def. Groft, 6-0, 6-1. Kane (SW) def. Shaffer, 6-3, 6-3.; Doubles:O’Reilly/Wells (SW) def. Miller/Groft, 8-7 (1). Hohman/Nathanson (SW) def. Strickler/Wise, 8-2.

Central York 7, Spring Grove 0

Singles: Lehigh (CY) def. Wierman, 6-4, 6-1. Maderitz (CY) def. Seitz-Brown, 6-0, 6-0. Hotea (CY) def. Bowman, 6-1, 6-1. Garling (CY) def. Sheehan, 6-0, 6-0. Smith (CY) def. Harlacher, 6-0. 6-0.; Doubles: Lehigh/Maderitz (CY) def. Wierman/Bowman, 8-1. Schmidt/Gerberick (CY) def. Seitz-Brown/Sheehan, 8-4.

York Catholic 7, Hanover 0

Singles: Andrews (YC) def. Arndt, 6-2, 6-0. S. Bartkowiak (YC) def. Bosserman, 6-3, 6-0. N. Bartkowiak (YC) def. Magana, 6-0, 6-1. Thole (YC) def. Young, 6-4, 6-1. Kondrasuk (YC) def. Yost, 6-2, 6-3; Doubles: S. Bartkowiak/Kondrasuk (YC) def. Bosserman/Magana, 8-4. N. Bartkowiak/Thole (YC) def. Young/Yost, 8-4.

Bermudian Springs 4, Delone Catholic 3

Singles: Gutierrez (DC) def. Phutaemnin, 6-7 (10), 7-5, 6-3. Wilkins (BS) def. Botts, 6-3, 6-3. Kinsey (BS) def. Hemler, 6-2, 6-1. Durski (DC) def. Hoak, 6-1, 6-3. Eschrich (BS) def. Yang, 6-1, 6-2.; Doubles: Gutierrez/Botts (DC) def. Wilkins/Phutaemnin, 6-0, 6-0. Hoak/Eschrich (BS) def. Hemler/Durski, 6-4, 6-4.

Red Lion 4, New Oxford 3

Singles: Innerst (RL) def. Gruver, 6-3, 6-0. A. Moyer (RL) def. Stiles, 6-3, 6-4. Forry (NO) def. Gayrama, 6-3, 6-0. M. Moyer (RL) def. Conrad, 6-3, 1-6, 7-6 (7-4). Luckenbaugh (NO) def. McKnight, 6-1, 1-6, 6-2; Doubles: Innerst/Gayrama (RL) def. Gruver/Forry, 6-2, 6-2. Stiles/Luckenbaugh (NO) def. A. Moyer/M. Moyer, 4-6, 6-1, 6-0.

BOYs’ track & field

Tuesday’s Results

Fairfield 82, Delone Catholic 67

3200 relay — Fairfield, 9:00; 110 hurdles — Hoffman (F), :18.6; 100 — Hartlaub (DC), :11.6;1600 — Mall (DC), 5:09.4; 400 relay — Delone Catholic, :46.7; 400 — Staub (DC), :55.2; 300 hurdles — Byrnes (DC), :48.0; 800 — Nace (DC), 2:20; 200 — Dorsey (DC), :24.0; 3200 —Mall (DC), 11:23; 1600 relay — Fairfield, 3:45.6; High jump — Mubrecht, 5-4; Long jump —Cronk (F), 18-5; Triple jump —Cronk (F), 38-0 1/2; Pole vault — Kadis (DC), 10-6; Javelin —Washington (F), 134-2; Shot put — Washington (F), 41-0 1/2; Discus — Hewitt (F), 131-7 1/2.

Biglerville 79, Littlestown 70

3200 relay — Littlestown, 8:49.5; 110 hurdles — Langrill (L), :16.5; 100 — Cellucci (Big), :11.6; 1600 — Wilt (Big), 4:46.2; 400 relay — Biglerville, :46.9; 400 — Gebhart (L), :54.1; 300 hurdles — Langrill (L), :43.4; 800 — Wilt (Big), 2:07.6; 200 — Cellucci (Big), :23.9; 3200 —Wilt (Big), 10:25.4; 1600 relay — Littlestown, 3:48.4; High jump — Reynolds (L), 5-8; Long jump — Reynolds (L), 19-4; Triple jump — Reynolds (L), 40-3; Pole vault — Chrismer (L), 10-6; Javelin — McCleaf (Big), 149-10; Shot put — Brown (Big), 44-1; Discus — Brown (Big), 115-10.

Central York 92, Spring Grove 57

3200 relay — Central (Wilson, Trone, Crane, Rutter), 9:29; 100 hurdles — Atkins (CY), :16.09;100 — Feulmer (SG), :10.97; 1600 — Groff (CY), 4:35; 400 relay — Spring Grove (Beddia, Feulmer, Hagerman, Wherley), :45.62; 400 — Watkins (CY), :55.31; 300 hurdles —Cavanaugh (SG), :42.83; 800 — Culp (SG), 2:06; 200 — Feulmer (SG), :23.0; 3200 —Maldonado (SG), 10:51; 1600 relay — Central (Colon, Watkins, Wilson, Crane), 3:37; High jump — Lutz (CY), 6-0; Long jump — Feulmer (SG), 19-8 1/2; Triple jump —Jules (CY), 39-0 3/4; Pole vault — Crabill (CY), 12-0; Javelin — Crabill (CY), 176-6; Shot put — Ramirez (CY), 47-2 1/2; Discus — Ramirez (CY), 126-5.

GIRLS’ TRACK & FIELD

Tuesday’s Results

Delone Catholic 110, Fairfield 40

3200 relay — Fairfield, 11:09.2; 100 hurdles — Comly (DC), :17.3; 100 — Roberts (F), :14.0;1600 — Mowrey (DC), 5:38.6; 400 relay — Delone Catholic, :54.8; 400 — Lescalleet (DC), 1:05.8; 300 hurdles — Singleton (DC), :51.9; 800 — Logue (F), 2:28.2; 200 — Heinbaugh (F), :28.4; 3200 — Sweeney (DC), 14:01; 1600 relay — Delone Catholic, 4:31.9; High jump —Weirman (DC), 4-6; Long jump — Wierman (DC), 15-10 1/2; Triple jump — Crawford (DC), 31-1; Pole vault — Riedel (DC), 11-1; Javelin — Gingrow (DC), 122-2; Shot put — Gingrow (DC), 31-5 1/4; Discus — Becker (DC), 68-6.

Biglerville 93, Littlestown 56

3200 relay — Biglerville, 11:32.5; 100 hurdles — Trimmer (Big), :18.1; 100 — Fissel (Big), :13.4; 1600 — Robey (Big), 6:19.7; 400 relay — Biglerville, :53.6; 400 — Robertson (L), 1:08.7;300 hurdles — Ashford (L), :53.2; 800 — Whithoff (Big), 2:55.9; 200 — Fissel (Big), :28.4;3200 — Robey (Big), 13:21; 1600 relay — Littlestown, 4:37.5; High jump — Borromeo (L), 4-4; Long jump — Borromeo (L), 14-5; Triple jump — Thomas (Big), 29-3; Pole vault —Camara (Big), 6-0; Javelin — Camara (Big), 95-0; Shot put — Kuhn (Big), 31-1; Discus —Eyler (L), 85-4.

Central York 103, Spring Grove 47

3200 relay — Central (Loeffelholz, Adams, McDaniel, Swanson), 11:39.31; 100 hurdles — K. Hackos (CY), :17.12; 100 — Little (CY), :13.09; 1600 — B. Hackos (CY), 5:53; 400 relay —Central (McLaughlin, Little, Dickson, Hatchard), :52.86; 400 — Cable (CY), 1:08.23; 300 hurdles — Nelson (CY), :50.41; 800 — Swanson (CY), 2:47; 200 — McLaughlin (CY), :12.04;3200 — Loeffelholz (CY); 1600 relay — Central (Little, Dickson, Snyder, Fells), 4:21; High jump — Kline (SG), 4-10; Long jump — Micik (SG), 13-7 3/4; Triple jump —Hatchard (CY), 33-2; Pole vault — Elliott (SG), 9-0; Javelin — Bollinger (SG), 117-2; Shot put — Emerbenini (CY), 33-8 3/4; Discus — Schultz (SG), 85-10.

York Dispatch Staff Report

Susquehannock made sure that West York would not go undefeated in league competition on Wednesday, pulling off a mild upset on its home turf.

The host Warriors led the entire way to come out on top with a 8-5 victory, dropping West York to 7-1 in York-Adams League competition. Susquehannock, meanwhile, improved to 4-3 in league play. The Warriors held a 2-1 advantage after the first quarter, 5-2 at halftime and 7-3 after three quarters.

The visiting Bulldogs had trouble stopping Susquehannock’s Zach Gloeckner (four goals) and Aiden Kirkendall (three goals), who combined for seven of the Warriors’ eight scores. Goalie Shane Silk made 13 stops for Susquehannock.

Seth Clauser paced West York with a pair of goals while teammates Alex Raffensberger, Hunter Betz and Devyn Roehm each had a score. Bulldogs’ goalie Jordan Lombardo had nine saves.

OTHER BOYS’ LACROSSE

York Suburban 12, York Catholic 10: At York Catholic, Collin Mailman led the Trojans by scoring four goals. Anthony Bettencourt scored two goals, while Michael Sipes and Foster Hoyt each scored one goal and added one assist. For the Irish, Luke Brennan scored four goals and added one assist, while Tommy Bowser scored two goals. Jacob Norton and Tanner Yanick each scored one goal and added one assist.

Central York 17, South Western 9: At Central, Max Haldeman scored three goals and assisted on five other scores to help power the Panthers past the Mustangs. Ian Desenberg, Collin George and Nick Tranchitella also had three goals each for the winners. Katon Yanek supplied four assists for the winners. Anthony Devincent and Cam Sanders combined for seven of South Western’s goals.

Red Lion 16, New Oxford 2: The host Lions led 13-0 at intermission and 16-0 after three quarters, with Hayden Jennings leading the way by tallying a game-high five goals. Teammate Sam Emig had three scores and Christian Castle, Tyler Dunlap and Tanner Reif each had a pair of goals. Goalies Dom Francisco and Matt Hale each collected eight saves. Joey Giannotto and Matt Bixler accounted for the Colonials two scores.

Eastern York 10, Kennard-Dale 9: The host Golden Knights led 6-3 at intermission, 9-7 after three quarters and hung on in the fourth quarter to get the win and improve to 4-4 In York-Adams Division II. The Knights, who are in the second year as a varsity program, were led by seniors Jon Witman (five goals, one assist) and Christian Buser (two goals, one assist) and junior Conrad Rhein (one goal, four assists). Goalie Jon Stickler collected 15 saves for Eastern. Jesse Schonbrunner (three goals, three assists) and Freddie Seitz (four goals) paced the visiting Rams.

OTHER GIRLS’ LACROSSE

Kennard-Dale 18, Eastern 1: At Fawn Grove, Emmie Dressel led the Rams by scoring three goals and adding three assists. Morgan Day had one goal and four assists, and Maggie Biedermann and Miriam Gamache each scored two goals. Karly Burdette, Lindsay Duty and Gillian Zimmerman each scored one goal and added one assist. For the Golden Knights, Rylie Toomey scored the lone goal.

Dallastown 11, Spring Grove 5: At Dallastown, Kayla Thomas led the Wildcats by scoring five goals. Teammate Mary Eckert stopped 12 out of the 17 shots she faced to record the win in goal. For the Rockets, Lauren Grove scored two goals.

South Western 20, Central York 4: The host Mustangs scored nine goals in the first half and tallied 11 more after intermission to improve to 6-1 in York-Adams League competition. Braxtin Reddinger (four goals), Lauren Schmidt (four goals), Callie Kavanaugh (four goals) and Erin Brown (three goals) led the South Western offense while goalie Laura Silver made 11 stops. The Mustangs are still atop the Division I standings in front of second-place Central York (3-4 league).

New Oxford 11, Red Lion 8: At New Oxford, Lydia James and Aggie Phillips scored three goals each for the Colonials, who outscored the Lady Lions, 6-3, in the second half to earn the victory. Jenna Godfrey answered with three goals for Red Lion, and Sierra Donovan supplied two goals and an assist for the York County team.

By RYAN VANDERSLOOT

505-5446/@yaiaascores

While Kennard-Dale’s more natural rivalry is with neighbor Susquehannock in most sports, it’s a little different in girls’ lacrosse.

Having dominated the York-Adams League since the sport’s official inclusion in the PIAA in 2009, the Rams have been the proverbial cream of the crop.

Over the past couple of years, however, K-D has found fellow Division II playmate York Catholic a worthy adversary. And while the Irish have come the closest of any team in the league, they still haven’t found a way to knock off the three-time defending league champs.

After another rough-and-tumble contest with the Rams Tuesday afternoon, York Catholic will have to wait a little longer to finally achieve its goal. After falling behind early in the first half and then again midway through the second, the Irish stormed back over the game’s final moments. A clutch defensive play by the otherwise offensively gifted Morgan Day (seven goals) with around 90 seconds left halted York Catholic’s late momentum and helped the Rams down the Irish, 21-19.

“It’s always a rivalry,” said K-D coach Kelly Wetzel. “Initially when they first started, a lot of the Catholic girls were in our program. So it’s a big-time rivalry and it’s kind of different. Usually Susquehannock is the rivalry, but us, in lacrosse, it’s Catholic.”

On a day in which York Catholic was without standout Lindsey Givens, a La Salle University recruit, it was K-D’s Day that willed her team to victory. Day’s seven goals set a new career standard for the program at 241 and counting. The previous record of 240 was set last year by Nicole Black, now a standout at La Salle.

“It feels great,” Day said. “As a junior, to be able to hold that record for our school is great, but I need to give all the credit to my teammates. I wouldn’t be there scoring goals if they weren’t there backing me up.”

As outstanding as Day has been offensively, it was her defense that proved pivotal. After the Irish cut the K-D lead to 20-19 with 1:39 remaining, the home team won control on the ensuing face-off. Day, however, displayed great skill by knocking the stick of York Catholic’s Maura Palandro to force the ball to the ground.

“That was a huge play,” York Catholic coach Rob Linthicum said. “I would have liked to see my girl get rid of that ball sooner. We preach almost like a three-second rule. One-thousand, two-thousand get rid of the ball.”

The Rams were able to quickly retrieve the loose ball and promptly doubled the lead seconds later on a Hannah Bracey tally.

“She (Day) has gotten faster and her defense has gotten better,” Wetzel said. “And she hates to lose. She hates to lose. And that’s one thing I’ve learned in previous seasons. And, granted, no one does, but it pushes her.”

Teammate Lyndsey Duty added six goals and two assists in the K-D victory, which pushed the Rams (6-1 overall, 6-0 Division II) ahead of the Irish (6-1, 5-1) in the division standings.

While Linthicum and his York Catholic girls were obviously disappointed, they know they’ll have a least one more, if not two or three, more cracks at the Rams. Their final regular-season showdown is slated for April 28 and Linthicum is expecting to have Givens back by then.

“Lindsay is probably out another couple of days,” Linthicum said. “And that’s a big loss since she would have been my leading scorer. Hopefully we’ll have her back the next time we play them.”

Shannon Moore led the Irish with four goals and four assists, while Natalie Fiorenza and Sarah Gabriele each tallied three goals.

OTHER GIRLS’ LACROSSE

York Suburban 12, West York 8: The host Trojans led 9-5 at intermission and added three more goals in the second half to get the win. Alexis Mailman (seven goals), Karlee Wasilewski (two goals) and Zoe Zambito (two goals) paced the Suburban attack. West York’s Kelley Dietz (three goals) and Ally Williams (five goals) accounted for all eight of the Bulldogs’ scores.

— Reach Ryan Vandersloot at sports@yorkdispatch.com.

York Dispatch Staff Report

York-Adams baseball

W L W L
Spring Grove 2 1 4 2
Red Lion 1 1 1 2
Central York 1 1 1 2
Dallastown 1 3 3 3
South Western 0 3 0 5
W L W L
West York 4 0 4 0
New Oxford 2 0 3 1
Dover 1 1 3 2
Northeastern 2 2 2 3
Kennard-Dale 0 2 0 3
W L W L
Susquehannock 3 0 3 1
Bermudian 2 0 3 1
Eastern York 1 1 2 2
Littlestown 1 2 2 2
York Suburban 1 2 1 3
W L W L
Delone Catholic 4 0 4 0
Hanover 2 1 3 3
York Catholic 1 1 2 3
Biglerville 0 2 0 2
York Tech 0 3 0 4
Fairfield 0 3 0 4

York-Adams softball

W L W L
Central York 2 0 5 0
Dallastown 3 1 4 1
Red Lion 1 1 1 1
South Western 2 2 2 3
New Oxford 1 2 1 4
W L W L
Susquehannock 2 0 5 0
York Suburban 1 1 1 1
Dover 1 1 1 2
Spring Grove 1 2 2 2
Northeastern 0 4 1 4
W L W L
Kennard-Dale 4 0 5 0
Bermudian Springs 3 1 3 2
West York 3 1 3 2
Littlestown 2 1 3 1
Eastern York 2 1 2 3
W L W L
Delone Catholic 3 1 3 1
York Catholic 1 2 1 3
Fairfield 1 2 1 3
Biglerville 0 2 0 2
Hanover 0 3 0 6
York Co. Tech 0 5 0 5

York-Adams Boys’ Track

W L T P W L T
South Western 3 0 0 9 3 0 0
Dallastown 2 0 0 6 2 0 0
Red Lion 1 0 0 3 1 0 0
Central York 1 1 0 3 1 1 0
Spring Grove 0 2 0 0 0 2 0
York High 0 2 0 0 0 2 0
New Oxford 0 2 0 0 0 2 0
W L T P W L T
Susquehannock 2 0 0 6 2 0 0
Dover 2 0 0 6 2 0 0
West York 1 0 0 3 1 0 0
Eastern 1 2 0 3 1 2 0
Northeastern 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
Kennard-Dale 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
York Suburban 0 2 0 0 0 2 0
W L T P W L T
Littlestown 2 0 0 6 2 0 0
York Tech 2 0 0 6 2 0 0
Biglerville 1 0 0 3 1 0 0
Bermudian 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
Delone Catholic 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
Hanover 0 1 0 0 0 2 0
Fairfield 0 2 0 0 0 2 0

YORK-ADAMS Girls’ track

W L T P W L T
South Western 3 0 0 9 3 0 0
Dallastown 2 0 0 6 2 0 0
Red Lion 1 0 0 3 1 0 0
Central York 1 1 0 3 1 1 0
Spring Grove 0 2 0 0 0 2 0
York High 0 2 0 0 0 2 0
New Oxford 0 2 0 0 0 2 0
W L T P W L T
Eastern 3 0 0 9 3 0 0
York Suburban 2 0 0 6 2 0 0
Susquehannock 1 1 0 3 1 1 0
Northeastern 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
West York 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
Kennard-Dale 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
Dover 0 2 0 0 0 2 0
W L T P W L T
Hanover 1 0 0 3 1 1 0
Delone Catholic 1 0 0 3 1 0 0
York Tech 1 1 0 3 1 1 0
Fairfield 1 1 0 3 1 1 0
Littlestown 1 1 0 3 1 1 0
Bermudian 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
Biglerville 0 1 0 0 0 1 0

YORK-ADAMS Boys’ lacrosse

W L W L
Central York 5 0 5 0
Dallastown 4 2 5 2
Red Lion 3 4 4 4
Spring Grove 2 4 3 5
South Western 2 4 2 5
New Oxford 0 4 0 4
W L W L
West York 6 0 6 0
York Suburban 5 0 5 0
Susquehannock 3 3 4 4
Eastern York 3 4 4 4
York Catholic 1 5 1 5
Kennard-Dale 1 5 1 5

YORK-ADAMS girls’ lacrosse

W L W L
South Western 5 1 6 1
Central York 3 3 3 3
Red Lion 1 4 1 4
Dallastown 1 5 1 5
New Oxford 1 5 1 5
Spring Grove 0 4 0 6
W L W L
York Catholic 6 0 6 0
Kennard-Dale 5 0 5 1
Susquehannock 5 2 5 3
West York 4 2 4 2
York Suburban 3 3 3 3
Eastern York 1 6 1 6

YORK-ADAMS BOYS’ tennis

W L W L
Central York 2 0 6 0
New Oxford 2 0 5 0
South Western 1 0 6 1
Dover 2 1 4 1
Dallastown 2 1 3 3
Spring Grove 1 1 4 2
Red Lion 1 2 4 2
West York 0 2 1 2
Northeastern 0 4 0 5
W L W L
Susquehannock 3 0 5 1
Biglerville 2 0 3 3
York Suburban 2 0 2 4
York Catholic 1 0 3 2
Bermudian Springs 0 1 1 2
Littlestown 0 2 0 4
Delone Catholic 0 2 0 5
Hanover 0 3 0 6

YORK-ADAMS Boys’ volleyball

W L W L
Northeastern 3 0 5 0
Central York 3 0 4 0
York Suburban 2 1 2 1
Red Lion 2 1 2 1
West York 2 1 2 1
Spring Grove 2 1 3 2
Susquehannock 2 1 2 2
Eastern York 1 2 1 2
Dallastown 1 2 1 3
Dover 0 3 0 3
Kennard-Dale 0 3 0 3
New Oxford 0 3 0 3

York Dispatch Staff Report

On a cold, rainy evening when every other outdoor event in the York-Adams League was postponed, the Susquehannock and Eastern York lacrosse teams opted to brave the elements.

That turned out to be a winning decision for the Warriors.

Susquehannock earned a pair of victories over Eastern, winning the boys’ match at Glen Rock, 15-10, and the girls’ match at Wrightsville, 20-5.

In the boys’ contest, the home team led 10-3 at the half and went on to capture the York-Adams Division II victory. Zach Gloeckner led the Warriors with five goals. Also for Susquehannock, Zach Orner scored three goals, Mike Mattes scored two goals and Noah O’Brien, Aiden Kirkendall and Jack Allred each scored one goal and added one assist. For the Golden Knights, Jon Witman scored three goals, Jimmy Kurnik had two goals and two assists, Conrad Rhein had two goals and one assist and Evan Witman had one goal and one assist.

In the girls’ match, Carly Van Luit led the Warriors by scoring five goals. Also for Susquehannock, Morgan LeBlanc had four goals and two assists and Gena Speights and Katelyn Welch each scored three goals and added two assists. The Warriors also received multiple points from Ashley Valway (two goals, three assists) and Emily Fourhman (two goals). No individual Golden Knights stats were available. Eastern won the JV match, 10-5.

By DICK VANO’LINDA

505-5407/@ydsports

DOVER — The York-Adams League honored five men with distinguished service awards during its spring meeting on Monday afternoon at Dover High School.

The honorees were: Scott Musselman, Red Lion High School; Sam Spiese, York Catholic High School; George Andrews, York Catholic High School; Bill Sterner, South Western High School; and Bryant Meckley, Littlestown High School.

Musselman, who retired from Red Lion in 2012, was the Lady Lions’ varsity volleyball coach for 31 years, along with serving as a swimming and diving coach. His teams won league championships in 1986, 2001 and 2006, while qualifying for the District 3 playoffs 29 of his 31 years. Musselman, whose volleyball teams also gained nine sportsmanship awards, is a member of the Pennsylvania Volleyball Coaches Association Hall of Fame.

Spiese spent 44 years as a teacher, coach and administrator at York Catholic. He was the school’s head baseball coach and athletic director.

Andrews was the principal at York Catholic for 14 years and also served on the York-Adams League executive board.

Sterner’s South Western swimming teams (boys and girls) recorded more than 500 victories during his 40 years as the Mustangs’ head coach. His 1993 team won the District 3 title and finished second in the state. South Western earned 20 sportsmanship awards during his tenure.

Meckley, a longtime coach and educator at Littlestown, is also a veteran wrestling official who officiates high school and college matches.

Tournaments: Also during Monday’s meeting, the dates were announced for the York-Adams League’s spring sports tournaments.

The baseball tournament is set for Thursday, May 8, and Saturday, May 10, at Santander Stadium in downtown York. The Division I champion will take on the Division IV champion at 4 p.m. on May 8, followed by the other semifinal featuring the Division II winner vs. the Division III winner. The winners of the two games will meet at noon on May 10 for the title.

The softball tournament is also listed for May 8 and May 10. The semifinals (Division I vs. Division IV, and Division II vs. Division III) will take place at Spring Grove and Susquehannock on May 8. The championship game is set for May 10 at New Oxford.

Central York and Susquehannock will play host to the boys’ lacrosse and girls’ lacrosse tournaments. The semifinals will be played on Tuesday, May 6, at both schools, and the championship matches will be contested on Thursday, May 8, at Susquehannock.

Dallastown will be the site of the boys’ volleyball tournament on Monday, May 12, and Tuesday, May 13.

— Reach Dick VanOlinda at dvanolinda@yorkdispatch.com.


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 75 other followers