Archive for the ‘Track and Field’ Category

York Dispatch Staff

BOYS’ TRACK AND FIELD

York Tech 76, Bermudian Springs 74

3200 relay — YT (Zinda, Shop, Knisley, Kim), 9:35.0; 100 hurdles — Lott (BS), :17.3; 100 —Dickson (YT), :11.2; 1600 — Zinda (YT), 5:01.6; 400 relay — YT (Cwiklinski, Montooth, Sweeney, Dickson), :46.2; 400 — Cwiklinski (YT), :52.7; 300 hurdles — Weimer (YT), :44.1;800 — Cwiklinski (YT), 2:11.0; 200 — Montooth (YT), :23.7; 3200 — Fletcher (BS), 11:10.4;1600 relay — YT (Sweeney, Shoop, Kim, Cwiklinski), 3:42.1; High jump — Markle (BS), 5-8;Long jump — Markle (BS), 19-3; Triple jump — Colton (BS), 38-6; Pole vault — Messinger (BS), 11-6; Javelin — Dull (BS), 155-6; Shot put — Lauver (BS), 42-8; Discus — Lauver (BS), 125-2.

Biglerville 115, Hanover 34

3200 relay — Biglerville, 9:10; 110 hurdles — Stoner (BG), :16.8; 100 — Cellucci (BG), :11.5;1600 — Wilt (BG), 4:39; 400 relay — Biglerville, :46.9; 400 — Cooper (BG), :54.5; 300 hurdles — Stoner (BG), :43.6; 800 — Wilt (BG), 2:06.0; 200 — Seymour (H), :24.1; 3200 —Solade (BG), 11:41.0; 1600 relay — Biglerville, 3:43; High jump — Frock (BG), 5-10; Long jump — Stoner (BG), 20-9 1/2; Triple jump — Kerr (BG), 36-8; Pole vault — Stoner (BG), 12-0; Javelin — Hurda (BG), 155-9; Shot put — Brown (BG), 43-5; Discus — Brown (BG), 109-7.

Littlestown 97, Fairfield 53

3200 relay — Littlestown, 8:44.3; 110 hurdles — Langrill (LT), :16.3; 100 — McNeil (LT), :11.7; 1600 — Sauvageau (LT), 4:57.3; 400 relay — Littlestown, :47.1; 400 — Gebhart (LT), :53.7; 300 hurdles — Hoffman (F), :48.5; 800 — Wilt (F), 2:06.5; 200 — McNeil (LT), :24.4;3200 — Bittinger (LT), 11:01.4; 1600 relay — Fairfield, 3:37.7; High jump — Reynolds (LT), 5-6; Long jump — Brittain (LT), 19-1; Triple jump — Reynolds (LT), 40-4; Pole vault —Chrismer (LT), 12-6; Javelin — Washington (F), 141-11; Shot put — Washington (F), 44-1 1/4;Discus — Hewitt (F), 129-1.

York Suburban 79, Eastern York 71

3200 relay — York Suburban (Curry, Mears, Barley, Clark), 9:00.34; 110 hurdles —Richardson (EY), :17.0; 100 — Marshall (YS), :11.6; 1600 — Clark (YS), 4:51.0; 400 relay —Eastern York (Weaver, Kline, Buckwalter, Ilgenfritz), :46.7; 400 — Ilgenfritz (EY), :53.6; 300 hurdles — Pineda (YS), :43.4; 800 — Bair (EY), 2:09.7; 200 — Marshall (YS), :23.5; 3200 —Barley (YS), 10:30; 1600 relay — Eastern York (Walder, Lopez, Bair, Ilgenfritz), 3:38.1; High jump — Marshall (YS), 5-8; Long jump — Marshall (YS), 20-6; Triple jump — Kline (EY), 38-5 1/4; Pole vault — Smith (YS), 10-0; Javelin — Bulgarelli (YS), 109-7; Shot put —Dommel (YS), 37-3; Discus — Hershner (EY), 101-2.

Other Meet

Kennard-Dale 102, Delone Catholic 47

GIRLS’ TRACK AND FIELD

York Tech 91, Bermudian Springs 59

3200 relay — YT (Harrelson, Grothe, Madsen, Falvey), 11:11.0; 100 hurdles — Beattie (YT), :17.9.; 100 — Matthews (YT), :13.6; 1600 — Crane (BS), 6:00.4; 400 relay — YT (Matthews, Beattie, Welsh, Barton), :54.0; 400 — Brett (YT), 1:11.3; 300 hurdles — Brehm (BS), :54.4;800 — Crane (BS), 2:36.6; 200 — Matthews (YT), :29.5; 3200 — Hoffman (BS), 14:13.4; 1600 relay — YT (Brett, Barton, Bupp, Falvey), 4:33.8; High jump — Evans (YT), 5-2; Long jump — Welsh (YT), 15-10; Triple jump — Evans (YT), 30-10; Pole vault — Beattie (YT), 8-3;Javelin — Emeigh (BS), 97-2; Shot put — Emeigh (BS), 28-7; Discus — Emeigh (BS), 94-5.

Hanover 84, Biglerville 61

3200 relay — Hanover (Gerlach, Giannini, Staub, Rudy), 11:22; 100 hurdles — Henry (H), :17.6; 100 — Fissel (BG), :13.2; 1600 — Robey (BG), 6:11; 400 relay — Biglerville (Camar, Fissel, Asper, Kuhn), :53.2; 400 — Gerlach (H), 1:05.0; 300 hurdles — Herrick (H), :52.0; 800 — Withoff (BG), 2:44.0; 200 — Fissel (BG), :27.9; 3200 — Robey (BG), 13:09.0; 1600 relay —Hanover (Gerlach, Drawbaugh, Staub, Herrick), 4:31; High jump — Herrick (H), 4-10; Long jump — Henry (H), 15-3; Triple jump — Silver (H), 30-1; Pole vault — Werner (H), 7-0;Javelin — Camara (BG), 104-10; Shot put — Silver (H), 33-9; Discus — Silver (H), 84-4.

Fairfield 77, Littlestown 67

3200 relay — Fairfield, 11:23.0; 100 hurdles — Shultz (F), :17.6; 100 — Ashford (LT), :13.2;1600 — Lytle (F), 6:30.5; 400 relay — Fairfield, :52.4; 400 — Logue (F), 2:42.2; 300 hurdles — Ashford (LT), :50.9; 800 — Logue (F), 2:42.2; 200 — Heinbaugh (F), :28.0; 3200 — Wienholt (LT), 13:30.1; 1600 relay — No Event; High jump — Borromeo (LT), 4-6; Long jump —Borromeo (LT), 14-8 3/4; Triple jump — Borromeo (LT), 30-11 1/2; Pole vault — Freyman (F), 7-6; Javelin — Smith (LT), 105-1; Shot put — Smith (LT), 29-8; Discus — Eyler (LT), 89-2.

York Suburban 102, Eastern York 48

3200 relay — York Suburban (Hall, Walker, Cardone, Kowalewski), 11:02.1; 100 hurdles —Shrader (YS), 0:17; 100 — Stigelman (EY) :13.2; 1600 — Gettle (YS), 5:35.6; 400 relay —Eastern York (Schaefer, Stigelman, Judy, Keller), :53.1; 400 — Avery (YS), 1:04.7; 300 hurdles — Shrader (YS), :49.2; 800 — Beaver (EY), 2:34.4; 200 — Avery (YS), :28.4; 3200 — Gettle (YS), 12:24.1; 1600 relay — York Suburban (Shrader, Hall, Clark, Avery), 4:25.6; High jump —Spyker (EY), 4-8; Long jump — Senft (YS), 14-11; Triple jump — James (YS), 31-1 3/4; Pole vault — Thompson (EY), 8-0; Javelin — Shoff (YS), 110-9; Shot put — Grossman (YS), 28-9 1/2; Discus — Grossman (YS), 92-7.

Other Meet

Kennard-Dale 98, Delone Catholic 50

BOYS’ LACROSSE

Spring Grove 6 1 2 2 — 11

York Catholic 5 1 2 5 — 13

Goals: SG, Baker 7, Bolton, Marshall, Sager, Sterner. YC, Yanick 4, Norton 2, Trapeni 2, Bowser 2, Waser, Rosenzweig, Lloyd; Assists: SG, Bolton 2, Mephart. YC, Rosenzweig 3, Norton, Yanick, Lloyd, Bowser, Schlough.

New Oxford 1 2 1 0 — 4

Kennard-Dale 4 4 4 4 — 16

Goals: NO, Clabaugh 2, Zinneman, Clabaugh. KD, Seitz 6, Schonbrunner 4, Greaver 3, Wallace 2, Huntzinger; Assists: NO, Merwede, Wilson. KD, Schopf, Seitz, Greaver, Schonbrunner 3, Wallace 2; Saves: NO, Zero (12), Medina (2). KD, White (10).

JV score: New Oxford 4-0.

Dallastown 6 1 6 2 — 15

Eastern York 1 0 1 1 — 3

Goals: Dt, Ierley 6, Gurreri 3, Gold 2, Duvall, Prindle, Marquet, Quinones; EY, Keller, Adamson, Lehman. Assists: Dt, Ierley, Gurreri, Duvall, Gold, Quinones, Kuvanowsky. Saves: Dt, Marks 8;

Central 3 3 5 3 — 14

York Suburban 1 1 0 0 — 2

Goals: CY, Kurland 5, Haldeman 4, Yantek 2, Desenberg, Col.George, Villier; YS, Badovinac, Sipes. Assists: CY, Haldeman 3, Yantek 2, Tranchitella, Col. George; YS, Mailman, Bettencourt. Saves: CY, Walker 6, Hinkle 4;

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

Susquehannock 13 7 20
Red Lion 2 1 3

Goals: S, VanLuit 5, Valway 4, M. LeBlanc 4, Ellis 3, K. LeBlanc, Fourhman, Marshner, Miller. RL, Donovan 2, Raver.; Assists: S, K. LeBlanc 2, Speights 2, Marshner, Salvelti; Saves: S, Orner, 6. RL, Herbert, 12; JV: S, 5-2.

Kennard-Dale 21 8 29
New Oxford 1 2 3

Goals: KD, Day 7, Duty 5, Burdette 2, Bracey 2, Livezey 2, Cryser 2, Hornbarger, Gamache, Gerring, Dressel 2, Zimmerman, Courtney, H. Hushon, C. Hushon. NO, James 2, Brzenk;Assists: KD, Day 2, Duty 7, Burdette 4, Bracey, Livezey, Gamache 2, Zimmerman; Saves: KD, Kinkaid (5). NO, Mobley (7).

JV score: Kennard-Dale 18-1.

BASEBALL

Dover 000 000 0 0 3 1
Spring Grove 301 040 x 8 12 0

DO: Sennett, Murphy (4) and Altland; SG: Brooks, Reed (6) and Hoiles, Gardner (6); WP:Brooks; LP: Sennett; 2B: SG, Becker; 3B: SG, Brooks.

Other score

Hanover 4, Biglerville 4. Game suspended in sixth. Game will be completed on Monday, April 28.

SOFTBALL

Hanover 005 5 6 3
Biglerville (10)(10)x 20 12 3

H: Daley, Etzler (1), Martin (2), Daley (2) and Albright; B: Weikert and Sowers; WP: Weikert;LP: Daley; 2B: H, Albright. B, Stanko, Starner.

Dover 020 000 0 2 5 1
Susquehannock 201 302 x 8 11 0

D: Gohn and Blauser; S: Staub, Green (5) and Yoakum; WP: Staub; LP: Gohn; 2B: D, Heffley, Crossan. S, Martin; 3B: S, Lebo, 2.

By DICK VANO’LINDA

505-5407/@ydsports

York Suburban’s Lauren Schrader won the 100 and 300 hurdles on Tuesday against Eastern York.

York Suburban’s Lauren Schrader won the 100 and 300 hurdles on Tuesday against Eastern York. (BIL BOWDEN — For The York Dispatch)
York Suburban runners Emma Leik, left, and Olivia Gettle run in the 3,200-meter race on Tuesday. Gettle won the event, and Leik took third.

York Suburban runners Emma Leik, left, and Olivia Gettle run in the 3,200-meter race on Tuesday. Gettle won the event, and Leik took third. (BIL BOWDEN — For The York Dispatch)
—-

Paige Grossman thought her day of competing was over when a thunderstorm rolled through York Suburban’s Dick May Field around 6:15 p.m. Tuesday.

The Suburban senior and her track-and-field teammates took shelter in the school while Eastern’s athletes headed to their buses.

“I didn’t think I was going to finish,” said Grossman, who throws the shot put and discus for the Trojans. “But I’m not a meteorologist.”

The weather kept the teams, and their coaches, huddled inside for 1 hour and 13 minutes, but when the storm moved through the area, they returned to the field.

Grossman got a chance to finish, and did it with a flourish.

She recorded first-place finishes in the shot put and discus, leading a Trojans’ one-two-three sweep in both events.

Suburban also swept the javelin for a 27-0 advantage in the throwing events.

The Trojans won the meet, 102-48, to clinch at least a tie for the York-Adams Division II title. Suburban improved its league record to 5-0-0, while Eastern, 4-1-0, took its first loss.

The boys’ meet was much closer, but the result was the same. Suburban prevailed, 79-71.

The Senior Day competition, which began in sunlight at 4;30 p.m., concluded under the stadium lights at 8:30 p.m.

“When we went inside, we all wanted to keep focused and stay warm,” Grossman said. “We had to stay inside the bus (due to the weather) last year at counties (York-Adams meet).”

Grossman, Katherine Weaver and Colleen Dommel grabbed the first three places in the shot put, and Grossman, Weaver and Candace Kottmyer placed one-two-three in discus.

Jordan Shoff, Heather Ramp and Bethany Spencer provided Suburban with the maximum nine points in the javelin.

Grossman, Weaver and Spencer each joined the track program last year for the first time.

“Our girls’ throwers came through big time,” Suburban head coach Dave Wickenheiser said. “Paige has been really solid the last two years. She’s a good athlete, great student and great leader.”

Grossman was one of four double individual winners for the Trojans.

Lauren Shrader captured the 100 hurdles and 300 hurdles. Olivia Gettle put up the best times in the 1,600 and 3,200 runs, and Ty Avery sprinted to victories in the 200 and 400 dashes. Shrader, like Grossman, is a senior. Gettle is a sophomore and Avery is a freshman.

“Lauren, she’s been our MVP the last three or four years,” Wickenheiser said. “We can always count on Lauren. She’s so versatile. Along with the hurdles, she’s also competed in the 32 relay, the 200, the 4-by–100 and 4-by-400.”

Shrader and Grossman and team’s other seniors are now in position to close their high school dual-meet careers as part of an undisputed championship team. The title would be the Trojans’ fourth in the past five seasons.

“Everybody wants to leave their mark,” Grossman said.

Phillip Marshall, a sophomore in his first year of track, was the star of the boys’ meet. Marshall won four events (100, 200, long jump and high jump) to help Suburban turn back Eastern.

“I was really nervous,” Marshall said. “I took the nervous energy and turned it into my use on the track. I did better (in his events) than the last time.”

Wickenheiser said that Marshall joined the team just three weeks ago.

“He was a kid looking for something to do,” Wickenheiser said. “This is just his fifth competition. He’s a really talented athlete.”

Marshall captured two of his events before the storm and two after the storm.

Asked why he decided to compete for the Trojans’ track-and-field team, Marshall said: “I wanted to put myself to use.”

Suburban captured the field portion, 36-27, while Eastern prevailed on the track, 44-43.

OTHER TRACK

Cwiklinski comes up big for York Tech: A big effort from Thad Cwiklinski helped the York Tech boys’ track and field team remain unbeaten in York-Adams Division III action on Monday afternoon in Spry.

Cwiklinski won the 400 and 800 runs, and also ran the opening leg on the winning 400 relay.

Cwiklinski, however, saved his best effort for last, running the anchor leg on the winning 1,600 relay. Cwiklinksi started that leg 30 meters behind the Bermudian Springs runner, but closed the gap and ultimately pulled out the victory for Tech.

That victory, in the final event of the meet, gave Tech a 76-74 triumph. The Spartans improved to 4-0 in the division, while Bermudian fell to 2-2.

Tech dominated the track events, also winning the 100 dash (Delmar Dickson), 1,600 run (L.J. Zinda), 300 hurdles (Zach Weimer) and 200 dash (Stephaun Montooth). Dickson, Montooth and Zinda also each ran on a winning relay. The Spartans swept all three relays.

Dustyn Lauver (shot, discus) and Ryan Markle (long jump, high jump) each won two individual events for Bermudian.

The Tech girls also triumphed, but in less dramatic fashion, 91-59. Tech improved to 3-1 in Division III, while Bermudian fell to 1-3.

The Spartans got two individual wins apiece from Adrianna Beattie (100 hurdles, pole vault), Melanie Matthews (100 dash, 200 dash), and Kyrstin Evans (triple jump, high jump). Beattie and Matthews also ran on the winning 400 relay. Gabrielle Emeigh had three wins for Bermudian (javelin, shot, discus). Rachel Crane added wins in the 800 and 1,600 runs for the Eagles.

York Dispatch Staff Report

The Susquehannock boys’ track and field team has gotten off to a hot start this spring.

With a 94-56 victory Thursday afternoon at Northeastern, the Warriors improved to 3-0 in York-Adams League competition and moved into a tie atop Division II with Dover (also 3-0). They won Thursday behind the efforts of Julian Hernandez, Zach Shelley and Zach Holloway. Hernandez took first in the 110 hurdles and 300 hurdles. Shelley won the 400 and ran the first leg of the winning 1,600 relay. And Holloway won the 800 and ran the second leg of the winning 3,200 relay. Overall, Susquehannock won 12 of the 18 events. For Northeastern, Jowan Lewis-Kearse (100, long jump) and Benjamin Linne (1,600, 3,200) each won a pair of events.

On the girls’ side, Susquehannock beat Northeastern 100-50, with the Warriors taking first in 11 of the 18 events. Susquehannock improved to 2-1 in D-II action. Alesha Herman, Emily Houska, Victoria Acton and Rachel Banchiere led the way for Susquehannock. Herman (100, 200) had a pair of first-place finishes and ran the final leg on the winning 400 relay, while Houska (400) and Acton (800) each won an individual event and ran a leg of the winning 1,600 relay. Banchiere claimed the top spot in the 1,600 and 3,200. Northeastern had a solid performance in the field events, with Kristin Josey (long jump, triple jump) and Tashia Clayborne (shot put, discus) each winning a pair of events. Teammate Hannah Schell also took first in the 100 hurdles and 300 hurdles.

OTHER BOYS’ TRACK

Red Lion 117.5, York High 32.5: At Red Lion, Quincy Palmer won the 100 and 200 dashes to lead the Lions, who improved to 3-1 in York-Adams Division I.

 

OTHER GIRLS’ TRACK

Red Lion 119, York 20: At Red Lion, Angelica Gonzalez (200, long jump), Julia Kendrick (400, 800), Amanda Myers (javelin, shot put) and Johnnie Tamney (high jump, triple jump) each won two individual events for the home team, which improved to 4-0 in York-Adams Division I.

 

York Dispatch Staff Report

Dallastown picked up a pair of narrow victories over visiting Central York in track and field action on Wednesday.

The Wildcat boys won, 78-72, while the Wildcat girls triumphed, 76-74.

The Dallastown boys remained unbeaten in York-Adams Division I at 4-0, while the Dallastown girls improved to 3-1. Both Central teams are now 2-2.

Patrick Reilly (1,600, 3,200), Owen Ritter (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles) and Kristoffer Phennicie (100 dash, 200 dash) each won two individual events for the Dallastown boys. Erik Ramirez (shot put, discus) and Donnie Crabill (pole vault, javelin) each took two individual events for Central.

In the girls’ meet, Taylor Forrester (100 hurdles, triple jump), Taylor Snyder (discus, long jump) and Lillian Cook (javelin, shot put) each won two individual events for the Wildcats. The Panthers got two individual wins from Emily Loeffelholz (3,200, 1,600)

By DICK VANO’LINDA

505-5407/@ydsports

A matchup of division leaders highlights Wednesday’s York-Adams Baseball League schedule.

Unbeaten West York, the Division II leader, will travel to Spring Grove to take on the Rockets, who lead Division I.

West York, which has captured the last two Class AAA state titles, is 7-0 in division games this year and a perfect 9-0 overall.

Spring Grove is 5-1 in league games and 7-2 overall. The Rockets hold a slim lead over Central York (4-1) in the division.

Spring Grove won last year’s regular-season meeting with West York, but the Bulldogs defeated the Rockets in the York-Adams Tournament title game.

With the regular season at about the halfway point, the only really tight race is in Division I.

West York has a two-game edge (in the loss column) in Division II, and Susquehannock holds the same margin in Division III. Delone Catholic is three games clear of its nearest pursuer in Division IV.

Meanwhile, York-Adams softball features three extremely competitive races.

Dallastown is 6-1, followed by Central York at 5-1 and Red Lion at 4-2 in Division I. Susquehannock is 4-1 and Dover is 4-2 in Division II, and Kennard-Dale is 7-0 and West York is 6-1 in Division III. Delone Catholic leads Division IV with a 5-1 mark. No other team in the division has a winning record.

In both baseball and softball, the four division winners qualify for the York-Adams Tournament.

Red Lion’s Gonzalez shines: Red Lion’s Angelica Gonzalez made her 2014 debut in the 100-meter dash at last Saturday’s Pan-Ram Invitational in Harrisburg.

Gonzalez put together a sensational freshman season two years ago by winning District 3 silver medals in the 100 and 200 and a state silver in 200 and a state bronze in 100.

A hamstring injury forced her to miss last year’s York-Adams, District 3 and PIAA State meets.

Gonzalez has been competing in other events this spring, but Saturday marked the first time she burst out of the blocks in the 100.

The Lady Lions’ star and Jameela Muhammad of Paul Robeson High School matched each other stride for stride, with Muhummad being declared the winner by an extremely narrow margin. Their times were identical, 12.29 seconds.

Gonzalez turned the tables in the 200 by winning in a time of :25.59, with Muhammad taking second place.

The Red Lion junior completed an extremely successful day by winning the long jump with a leap of 16 feet, 5 1/4 inches.

Penn Relays: Red Lion is one of five York-Adams schools that will send male and female athletes to the 120th running of the prestigious Penn Relays. The event is scheduled for April 24-26 in Philadelphia.

The Lady Lions’ Amanda Myers is entered in the High School Girls’ Javelin Championship.

Red Lion also will have relay teams in the Boys’ 400, Girls’ 400 and Girls’ 1,600.

The others local teams that will compete on the Franklin Field track are: Central York (Girls’ 400, Girls’ 1,600 and Boys’ 400); York High (Girls’ 400, Boys’ 400, Boys’ 1,600); York Suburban (Girls’ 400, Girls’ 1,600, Boys’ 1,600) and South Western (Girls’ 400, Girls’ 1,600, Boys’ 1,600). South Western’s Holly Arey will vie in the High School Discus event.

Red Lion, Central and York High are in the Large School Class, and York Suburban and South Western are in the Small School Class.

Shippensburg Invitational: In addition, 12 York-Adams boys’ and girls’ teams will be represented in the 88th annual Jack Roddick Shippensburg High School Track and Field Invitational this Saturday.

Making the trip will be athletes from Biglerville, Dallastown, Fairfield, Kennard-Dale, Littlestown, New Oxford, Northeastern, Red Lion, South Western, West York , York High and York Suburban.

— Reach Dick VanOlinda at dvanolinda@yorkdispatch.com.

The York Dispatch

BASEBALL

York Catholic 000 21 — 3 5 4

Eastern 470 3x — 14 9 1

YC: Elliott, Bohn (3), McKim (4) and Skehan; EY: Shimmel, Taylor (4), Miller (4) and Miller, Taylor (4); WP: Shimmel; LP: Elliott; 2B: YC, Bohn; 3B: YC, Bohn.

Biglerville 302 010 1 7 11 4
York Suburban 052 203 x 12 14 1

B: Borth, Griest, Ayers and Asper; YS: Stein, Falco and Mowrey; WP: NA; LP: NA; 2B: B, Griest. YS, Myers, Mowrey; HR: YS, Church.

York Tech 100 00x x 1 3 1
Littlestown 620 03x x 11 9 0

WP: L, Livesay; LP: YT, Wells; 2B: YT, Smith. L, Strevig, Dipietro, Schuman.

South Western 000 100 0 1 0 1
West York 011 011 x 4 8 1

SW: Kelch, Raubenstine (4), McMaster (6) and Monahan; WY: Smith and Bixler; WP: Smith;LP: Kelch; 2B: WY, Fries and Bixler.

Dallastown 202 (10)0x x 14 16 1
Kennard-Dale 001 00x x 1 2 0

Dt: Striebig and Naill; KD: Bowings, Bakalyar (4) and Jacobs; WP: Striebig. LP: Bowlings; 2B:Ty.Golden, To.Golden, Sutton, Ludwig, White. HR: Tanner 2.

Central York 101 011 2 6 9 2
Dover 000 001 0 1 4 2

CY: Sepic and Lynch; D: Sennett and catcher; WP: Sepic; LP: Sennett; 2B: CY, Knaub, Sepic.

Hanover 303 302 2 13 12 9
Bermudian 400 509 0 18 15 4

H: Peterman, Bowman (5), Hamm (6) and catcher; BS: Tipler, Spahr (2), Sponseller (5), Rebert (7) and catcher; WP: Sponseller; LP: Peterman; 2B: H, Hamm. BS, Hoff, Weigle; 3B: H, Trish;HR: H, Trish.

Red Lion 000 203 0 5 7 0
Northeastern 001 120 0 4 6 1

RL: Tyson, Walker (6) and Smith; NE: Reeser, Bare (6) and Blymire; WP: Tyson; LP: Bare;2B: RL, B. Taylor; HR: RL, A. Taylor. NE, Reeser, Sprenkle.

Fairfield 100 0 — 1 3 6

Susquehannock 560 5 — 16 14 1

F: Romanic, Sachs (2) and House (4); S: Palmer; WP: Palmer; LP: Romanic; 2B: F, Kletz, S, Miller, Houser.

Delone Catholic 201 000 3 6 8 4
Bishop McDevitt 202 004 x 8 8 2

DC: Keith, Ames (6) and Roth; BM: Spangler, Mione and Myers; WP: Spangler; LP: Keith; 2B:DC, Haymaker (2), Craig (2), Ames. BM, Mione; 3B: BM, Lescanec.

Other Score

Spring Grove 2, New Oxford 2, game suspended after nine innings.

SOFTBALL

York Tech 000 0 — 0 2 6

Littlestown 351 6 — 15 10 0

YT: McWilliams and Gohn; L: Somers and Chilcoat; WP: Somers; LP: McWilliams; 2B: L, Lanahan; 3B: L, S. Dews; HR: L, K. Dews, White.

Central 120 200 1 6 7 0
Dover 000 000 0 0 4 3

CY: Resh and Dziwis; DO: Gohn and Blauser; WP: Resh; LP: Gohn; 2B: CY, Rohrbaugh; 3B:CY, Albers.

South Western 103 020 1 7 9 1
York Suburban 000 000 0 0 4 3

SW: Toomey and Savino; YS: Eytcheson, Turbury (6) and Turybury, Taylor (6); WP: Toomey;LP: Eytcheson; 2B: SW, Hertzog; HR: SW, Hertzog.

Fairfield 000 002 0 2 6 4
Kennard-Dale 050 401 x 10 9 1

F: Kinjerski and Barron. KD: D’Arrigo and Driggers; WP: D’Arrigo. LP: Kinjerski. 2B: F, Kinjerski. KD, Driggers; 3B: KD, Beach.

Hanover 000 0 2 4
Bermudian 42(10) 16 12 0

H: Curika, Martin (30 and Albright. BS: Huntington and Williams; WP: Huntington; LP:Curika; 2B: BS, Balzanna, Huntington; HR: BS, Balzanna.

Red Lion 200 101 0 4 7 1
Northeastern 000 100 0 1 6 2

RL: Shultz and Montgomery; NE: Sweitzer and Reed; WP: Shutlz; LP: Sweitzer; 3B: RL, Gould.

Spring Grove 140 002 1 8 12 4
New Oxford 000 203 1 6 7 3

SG: Jacoby and Hoover; NO: Peck and Belcher; WP: Jacoby; LP: Peck; 2B: SG, Wivell; 3B:SG, Cornman, Lindburg. NO, Belcher.

York Catholic 000 000 — 0 3 4

Eastern 104 212 — 10 11 0

YC: Fix and Nigro; EY: Arnold, Duraski (5) and Kalke; WP: Arnold; LP: Fix; 2B: EY, Sollenberger; HR: EY, Reichard, Miller (2).

Delone Catholic 201 000 104 8 12 2
Waynesboro 100 210 000 4 11 5

DC: Rickrode and King; W: Beamer, Harshman (4) and Stull; WP: Rickrode; LP: Harshman;2B: DC, Rickrode, Laughman. W, Wile; 3B: DC, Holcomb.

Biglerville 000 000 4 4 4 3
West York 004 300 x 7 5 3

B: Weikert and Sowers; WY: Godfrey and Weaver; WP: Godfrey; LP: Weikert; 3B: WY, Michael; HR: B, Bender. WY, Flohr.

BOYS’ LACROSSE

York Catholic 1 2 3 1 — 7

Dallastown 3 9 1 5 — 18

Goals: YC, Norton 2, Rosenweig, Yanick, Doyle, Flaim, Beenan. DT, Ierley 4, Gurreri 3, Duvall 3, Lohss 2, Haines, Roda, Gold, Prindle, Prats, Marquet; Assists: DT, Haines, Gurreri 2, Gold 2, Hayden; Saves: YC, Heldric (21). DT, Marks (4).

JV score: York Catholic 13-3.

South Western 2 2 2 2 — 8

Kennard-Dale 2 2 3 4 — 11

Goals: SW, DeVincent 3, Sanders 3, Delea. KD, Schonbrunner 4, Seitz 2, Wallace 2, Greaver, Brewer, Huntzinger; Assists: SW, DeVincent, Sanders. KD, Seitz, Greaver; Saves: SW, Holcombe (12). KD, White (13).

JV score: South Western 5-1.

Eastern 1 2 2 3 — 8

Red Lion 2 3 2 2 — 9

Goals: EY, Rhein 2, Keller 4, Lehman, J. Witman. RL, Gemmill 2, Dunlap, Jennings 2, Emig 3, Reif; Assists: EY, Rhein 2, J. Witman. RL, Jennings, Eveler, Emig, Reif 3; Saves: EY, Strickler (20). RL, Francisco (10).

Spring Grove 0 3 1 1 — 5

Susquehannock 3 7 4 2 — 16

Goals: SG, Kephart 3, Pooton, Marshall. S, Gloeckner 6, Kirkendall 4, Allred 2, O’Brien, Riley, Faster, Orner; Assists: SG, Pooton 2, Griffith. S, Kiekendall 3, Faster 2, Gloeckner, Riley, Attig, Rebich; Saves: SG, Grant 7. S, Silk 8, Chamberlin 1.

West York 3 3 6 2 — 14

Central York 0 6 4 2 — 12

Goals: WY, Betz 5, Roehm 3, Raffensberger 2, Clauser, J.Smith, Wise, Brannon. CY, Haldeman 4, George 4, Desenberg 2, Kurland 2; Assists: WY, Roehm 3, Clauser 2, Wilker 2, Haldeman 2, Villier 2, T.Smith, J.Smith. Saves: WY, Lombardo 17. CY, Walker 15.

Other Score

York Suburban 8, New Oxford 7, 2-OT

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

Kennard-Dale 10 7 17
South Western 5 8 13

Goals: KD, Biederman 2, Day 5, Duty 7, Dressel 3. SW, Brown, Reddinger, Schmidt, Kavanaugh 5, May, Moser; Assists: KD, Bracey 2, Cryser. Day 4, Dressel. SW, Reddinger 2, Schmidt; Saves:KD, Team (10). SW, Silver (16).

JV score: Kennard-Dale 6-1.

Dallastown 3 2 5
York Catholic 13 6 19

Goals: DT, Dubois, Layton, Smith, Ellis, Thomas. YC, China 3, Moore 3, Fiorenza 3, Gabriele 3, Linthicum 2, Bilyeu, Ingram, Held, Palandro, Bittner; Assists: DT, Childs, Shick. Ellis. YC, Moore 4, Bittner 4, Bilyeu 3, Gabriele, Linthicum; Saves: DT, Eckert (14). YC, Shellenberger (4).

JV score: York Catholic 10-2.

Eastern York 10 4 14
Red Lion 4 3 7

Goals: EY, Toomey 4, Geiselman 3, Dietzel 2, Deppen 2, Nilolaus, Smeltzer, Goodling. RL, Donovan 4, Godfrey, Sheridan, Harrison; Assists: EY, Nilolaus, Smeltzer, Pfeiffer. RL, Sheridan;Saves: EY, Gatti 8;

JV score: Eastern York, 8-3.

New Oxford 2 5 7
York Suburban 9 9 18

Goals: NO, James 2, Bateman 2, Brzenk 2, Pevarnik. YS, Mailman 7, Cologer 3, Zambito 3, Eckenrode 2, Adams 2, Wasilewski; Assists: YS, Mailman; Saves: NO, Mobley 8, YS, Moyer 10.

JV score: York Suburban 10-9.

Susquehannock 11 8 19
Spring Grove 2 0 2

Goals: S, Ellis 2, K.Leblanc 2, Marshner 2, M.Leblanc 3, Speights 4, Welch 4, Seivetti, Martinez;SG, Miller 2. Assists: S, Welch 3, Marshner 2, Seivetti 2, Furhman, Ellis; Saves: S, Omer 4. SG, Craver 13; JV: Susquehannock, 13-2.

Other Score

West York 13, Central 4

BOYS’ TENNIS

Spring Grove 7, Northeastern 0

Singles: Wierman (SG) def. Fries, 6-0, 6-0. Seitz-Brown (SG) def. Wunsch, 6-1, 6-0. Bowman (SG) def. Hollingsworth, 6-0, 6-0. Sheehan (SG) def. Riddle, 6-2, 6-2. Harlacher (SG) def. Lee, 6-0, 6-0.; Doubles: Wierman/Bowman (SG) def. Fries/Wunsch, 8-0. Seitz-Brown/Harlacher (SG) def. Hollingsworth/Gouker, 8-0.

South Western 7, West York 0

Singles: Meyer (SW) def. Hein, 6-0, 6-0. Sentz (SW) def. Burke, 6-2, 6-0. Kenny (SW) def. Potts, 6-0, 6-0. Fabrick (SW) def. Fairlamb, 6-0, 6-0. Harrison (SW) def. Henderson, 6-1, 6-0.;Doubles: Slater/O’Reilly (SW) def. Hein/Burke, 8-1. Wells/Hess (SW) def. Potts/Fairlamb, 8-3.

Susquehannock 6, Littlestown 1

Singles: Scott (S) def. Staub, 6-1, 6-3. Perez (L) def. Glispy, 6-3, 1-6, 6-4. Iannuzzi (S) def. Thomas, 6-1, 6-2. Hayes (S) def. Reed, 6-0, 6-0. Gervasio (S) def. Owings, 6-0, 6-0.; Doubles:Scott/Glispy (S) def. Staub/Perez, 8-6. Hayes/Iannuzzi (S) def. Thomas/Reed, 8-0.

Hanover 4, Harrisburg Academy 1

Singles: Magana (H) def. Wang, 7-5, 6-2. Wertz (H) def. Dean, 6-1, 6-1. Duarte (HbgAc) def. Yost, 6-1, 6-2.; Doubles: Young-Yost (H) def. May-Lu, 6-0 ,6-2. Miller-Johnson (H) def. De Zhang-Do Zhang, 6-1, 6-1.

Bermudian Springs 6, Dover 1

Singles: Phutaemnin (BS) def. Miller, 7-6 (7-1), 3-6, 6-2. Strickler (D) def. Wilkins, 6-1, 6-0. Kinsey (BS) def. Wise, 6-0, 6-1. Hoak (BS) def. Groft, 6-2, 6-0. Myers (BS) def. Shaffer, 6-4, 7-5;Doubles: Wilkins/Myers (BS) def. Miller/Groft, 8-6. Hoak/Eschrich (BS) def. Strickler/Wise, 4-6, 6-4, 10-6.

New Oxford 6, York Suburban 1

Singles: Diehl (YS) def. Gruver, 6-4, 6-3. Stiles (NO) def. Peck, 6-4, 6-3. Forry (NO) def. Manzella, 6-1, 6-0. Conrad (NO) def. Lando, 6-2, 6-1. Luckenbaugh (NO) def. Lee, 6-1, 6-0. Doubles: Stiles/Luckenbaugh (NO) def. Diehl/Peck, 8-3. Conrad/Melton (NO) def. Lee/Platts, 8-6.

York Catholic 6, Biglerville 1

Singles: Newberry (Big) def. Andrews, 6-4, 4-6, 7-5, S Bartkowiak (YC) def. Hockensmith, 6-4, 6-3, Higgins (YC) def. Dotson-Jones, 6-3, 6-2, York Catholic won by forfeit, York Catholic won by forfeit; Doubles: Andrews-S Bartkowiak (YC) def. Newberry-Hockensmith, 6-2, Higgins-N Bartkowiak (YC) def. C Dotson-Jones-J Dotson-Jones, 6-3.

York Dispatch Staff Report

Red Lion swept to a pair of track and field victories over visiting New Oxford on Thursday.

The Lion boys won, 102.5-47.5, while the Lion girls triumphed, 87-63.

In the boys’ meet, the Lions were led individually by Quincy Palmer (who won the 100 and 200), Tyler Burns (who won the shot put and discus) and Judge Kunce (who won the high jump and long jump).

In the girls’ meet, Cassidy Barshinger and Amanda Myers each won three events to power the Lady Lions. Barshinger swept the 100 and 300 hurdles and sprinted to victory in the 200 dash. Myers excelled in the field, capturing the shot put, discus and javelin. New Oxford’s Amber Johnson took first in the 100, triple jump and long jump.

York Dispatch

 

BASEBALL

Bermudian 001 100 0 2 7 0
Littlestown 030 010 x 4 7 1

BS: Spahr, Tipler (5) and catcher; L: Livesay, Cook (7) and catcher; WP: Livesay; LP: Spahr;2B: BS, Starner, Hoff, Weigle. L, Crawmer; HR: BS, Perkins.

York Catholic 200 054 0 11 14 3
Hanover 201 030 1 7 10 5

YC: Elliott, Bohn (6) and Skehan; H: Peterman, Bowman (6) and Sheaffer; WP: Elliott; LP:Peterman; 2B: YC, Mills 2. H, Hamm; HR: YC, Krevetski.

York Tech 100 3 — 4 5 6

Biglerville (10)01 8 — 19 13 1

YT: Hyle, Nell (1) and Leatherwood; BG: Sheets, Trostel (3) and Strawsburg; WP: Sheets; LP:Hyle; 2B: YT, Nell, BG, Ayers, Strawsburg, Redding, Borth, Reever; 3B: YT, Nell, BG, Sheets.

Central York 200 440 1 11 8 0
Dallastown 000 020 1 3 11 0

CY: Sepic, Ness (7) and Kruger; D: Hamberger, Striebig (4), Snyder (5) and Somerville; WP:Sepic; LP: Hamberger; 2B: CY, Montieth 2, Sepic; 3B: CY, Knaub.

DO: Smith, Murphy (1), Morrett (5) and Altland; NE: Kipp and Blymire; WP: Kipp; LP: Smith;2B: NE, Sprenkle.

Kennard-Dale 100 000 0 1 4 2
New Oxford 131 001 x 6 11 0

KD: Bowings and Miller; NO: Palmer and Romanoff; WP: Palmer; LP: Bowings; 2B: KD, Bakalyar;

South Western 000 100 11 3 7 0
Spring Grove 100 100 02 4 7 0

SW: McMaster, Taylor (4), Dougherty (7) and Monahan; SG: Spangler, Brooks (6) and D. Hoiles; WP: Brooks; LP: Dougherty; 2B: SG, Hunt, Thoman; 3B: SG, Brooks; HR: SW, Taylor.

Eastern 004 001 0 5 7 4
Susquehannock 050 000 1 6 6 2

E: Godfrey and Miller; S: Houser, Hood (6) and Tattersall; WP: Hood; LP: Godfrey; 2B: E, Renn, Enders; 3B: S, Miller.

SOFTBALL

South Western 504 000 2 11 13 0
New Oxford 000 221 0 5 13 6

SW: Toomey and Savino; NO: S. Smith, Peck (4) and M. Smith, Belcher; WP: Toomey; LP: S. Smith; 2B: SW, Savino, Glover. NO, Becker, Bailey; 3B: NO, M. Smith, S. Smith.

Littlestown 300 000 0 3 6 3
Bermudian 002 010 1 4 8 0

L: Schroeder, Yealy and catcher; BS: M. Huntington and catcher; WP: M. Huntington; LP:Yealy; 2B: L, Schroeder.

Fairfield 100 00 — 1 2 4

Delone 103 61 — 11 8 0

F: Kinjerski and Barron; DC: Rickrode and King; WP: Rickrode; LP: Kinjerski; HR: DC, Rickrode.

Biglerville 122 010 00 6 5 2
York Tech 130 101 01 7 10 3

BG: Weikert and Sowers; YT: Hilbert, McWilliams (3) and Gohn; WP: McWilliams; LP:Weikert.

Eastern York 010 00 — 1 2 2

Kennard-Dale 130 026 — 12 11 1

EY: Arnold, Duraski (6) and Kalke; KD: D’Arrigo and Driggers; WP: D’Arrigo; LP: Arnold; 2B:KD, D’Arrigo, Valentine; 3B: KD, Beach; HR: EY, Livelsbarger. KD, Valentine.

Central York 001 000 0 1 6 4
Dallastown 002 011 x 4 7 1

CY: Rohrbaugh and Dziwis; D: Merriman and Hartman; WP: Merriman; LP: Rohrbaugh; 2B:CY Wisner. D, Hartman; 3B: CY, Resh. D, Werner.

Fairfield 001 000 1 2 5 1
Delone 304 100 x 8 7 1

FF: Ford, Romaine (3), Baker (5) and Griffin; DC: Keith, Golanoski (5), Slusser (7) and Roth, Biemiller (6); WP: Keith; LP: Ford.

Susquehannock 200 200 0 4 8 1
Spring Grove 000 200 0 2 10 1

S: Lynch, Langhans (5) and Yoakum. SG: Jacoby and Cornman; WP: Lynch. LP: Jacoby. 2B: SG, Cornman. 3B: SG, Norton.

Dover 150 022 0 10 12 1
Northeastern 100 200 0 3 12 3

DO: Gohn and Blauser; NE: Renard, Sweitzer (2) and Reed; WP: Gohn; LP: Renard; 2B: DO, Cutright, NE, Reinoehl, Reed; HR: DO, Gohn, Mann.

Other Score

Hanover 14, York Catholic 9

BOYS’ LACROSSE

York Suburban 12, York Catholic 10

Goals: YS, Badovinac, Sipes, Hoyt, Mailman 4, Bettencourt 2, Gettle, Sadock, Strong. YC, Norton, Trapeni, Yanick, Bowser 2, Nigro, Brennan 4; Assists: YS, Sipes, Hoyt, Yost. YC, Norton, Yanick, Brennan.

Central 4 5 3 5 — 17

South Western 4 1 2 2 — 9

Goals: C, Haldeman 3, Desenberg 3, C George 3, Tranchitella 3, Yantek, G George, Evanitus, Kurland, Massam. SW, Devincent 4, Sanders 3, Delea 2; Assists: C, Haldeman 5, Yantek, 4, Desenberg, Evanitus. SW, Sanders, Hughes; Saves: C, Hinkle 6, Walker 1. SW, Raynor 14.

JV score: Central 12, South Western 3.

Kennard-Dale 3 0 4 2 — 9

Eastern York 3 3 3 1 — 10

Goals: KD, Seitz 4, Schonbrunner 3, Wallace, Greaver; EY, Witman 5, Buser 2, Keller, Rhein, Smith; Assists: KD, Schonbrunner 3; EY, Rhein 4, Witman, Buser; Saves: KD, White 18;

New Oxford 0 0 1 1 — 2

Red Lion 9 4 3 0 — 16

Goals: NO, Giannotto, Bixler. RL, Jennings 5, Emig 3, Castle 2, Dunlap 2, Reif 2, Gemmill, Huber; Assists: NO, Wilson. RL, Gemmill 6, Castle 2, Jennings 2, Dashler, Eveler, Reif; Saves:NO, Zero 12, Medina 2. RL, Francisco 8, Hale 8.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

Kennard-Dale 18, Eastern 1

Goals: EY, Toomey. KD, Biedermann 2, Bracey, Burdette, Courtney, Cryser, Day, Duty, Gamache 2, Livezey, Gerring, Dressel 3, H. Hushon, C. Hushon, Zimmerman; Assists: KD, Burdette, Davis, Day 4, Duty, Dressel 3, Zimmerman; Saves: EY, Keller 6. KD, Deaver 4.

JV score: Kennard-Dale 21-3.

Dallastown 11, Spring Grove 5

Goals: SG, Grove 2, Taylor, Keiser, Myers. DT, Thomas 5, Burns, Layton, Shick, Smith, Manning, Ellis; Saves: SG, Craver 11. DT, Eckert 12.

JV score: Dallastown 6-5.

Central York 3 1 — 4

South Western 9 11 — 20

Goals: CY, Billings 2, Baianda, Windsor; SW, Reddinger 4, Schmidt 4, Kavanaugh 4, Brown 3, Bently, DiRienzo, Bull, Rebert, Moser; Assists: SW, Brown 2, Schmidt, Martin, Reddinger, Kavanaugh; Saves: CY 11;

Red Lion 5 3 8
New Oxford 5 6 11

Goals: RL, Godfrey 3, Donovan 2, Sheridan, Conrad, Lewis. NO, James 3, Phillips 3, Pevarnik 2, Brzenk, Bateman, Kindschuh; Assists: RL, Donovan, NO, Wildenstein, Hartlaub; Saves: RL, 8. NO, Mobley (14); . JV score: RL 6, NO 6 (tie).

Other Score

Susquehannock 17, West York 2

York Catholic 17, York Suburban 8

BOYS’ TENNIS

York Suburban 7, Littlestown 0

Singles: Diehl (YS) def. Staub, 6-2, 6-1. Peck (YS) def. Perez, 6-1, 6-1. Manzella (YS) def. Thomas, 6-4, 7-5. Lando (YS) def. Owings, 6-0, 6-1. Lee (YS) def. Yingling, 6-0, 6-0.; Doubles:Diehl/Lee (YS) def. Staub/Perez, 8-5. Peck/Strine (YS) def. Thomas/Owings, 8-1.

West York 7, Northeastern 0

Singles: Hein (WY) def. Fries, 3-6, 6-3, 6-0. Burke (WY) def. Wunsch, 6-1, 6-0. Potts (WY) def. Hollingsworth, 6-0, 6-0. Fairlamb (WY) def. Riddle, 6-1, 6-0. Henderson (WY) def. Lee, 6-0, 6-0;Doubles: Potts/Henderson (WY) def. Fries/Riddle, 8-4. Tallman/Yanek (WY) def. Wunsch/Gauker, 8-3.

Susquehannock 5, Biglerville 1

Singles: C. Dotson-Jones (S) def. Scott, 6-1, 6-1. Hockensmith (S) def. Glispy, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4. Iannuzzi (B) def. J. Dotson-Jones, 6-7, 6-1, 6-1. Biglerville forfeited at No. 4 and No. 5 singles.;Doubles: No match at No. 1 doubles. Biglerville forfeited at No. 2 doubles.

South Western 7, Dover 0

Singles: Sentz (SW) def. Miller, 6-0, 6-0. Kenny (SW) def. Strickler, 6-0, 6-1. Fabrick (SW) def. Wise, 6-1, 6-1. Heavel (SW) def. Groft, 6-0, 6-1. Kane (SW) def. Shaffer, 6-3, 6-3.; Doubles:O’Reilly/Wells (SW) def. Miller/Groft, 8-7 (1). Hohman/Nathanson (SW) def. Strickler/Wise, 8-2.

Central York 7, Spring Grove 0

Singles: Lehigh (CY) def. Wierman, 6-4, 6-1. Maderitz (CY) def. Seitz-Brown, 6-0, 6-0. Hotea (CY) def. Bowman, 6-1, 6-1. Garling (CY) def. Sheehan, 6-0, 6-0. Smith (CY) def. Harlacher, 6-0. 6-0.; Doubles: Lehigh/Maderitz (CY) def. Wierman/Bowman, 8-1. Schmidt/Gerberick (CY) def. Seitz-Brown/Sheehan, 8-4.

York Catholic 7, Hanover 0

Singles: Andrews (YC) def. Arndt, 6-2, 6-0. S. Bartkowiak (YC) def. Bosserman, 6-3, 6-0. N. Bartkowiak (YC) def. Magana, 6-0, 6-1. Thole (YC) def. Young, 6-4, 6-1. Kondrasuk (YC) def. Yost, 6-2, 6-3; Doubles: S. Bartkowiak/Kondrasuk (YC) def. Bosserman/Magana, 8-4. N. Bartkowiak/Thole (YC) def. Young/Yost, 8-4.

Bermudian Springs 4, Delone Catholic 3

Singles: Gutierrez (DC) def. Phutaemnin, 6-7 (10), 7-5, 6-3. Wilkins (BS) def. Botts, 6-3, 6-3. Kinsey (BS) def. Hemler, 6-2, 6-1. Durski (DC) def. Hoak, 6-1, 6-3. Eschrich (BS) def. Yang, 6-1, 6-2.; Doubles: Gutierrez/Botts (DC) def. Wilkins/Phutaemnin, 6-0, 6-0. Hoak/Eschrich (BS) def. Hemler/Durski, 6-4, 6-4.

Red Lion 4, New Oxford 3

Singles: Innerst (RL) def. Gruver, 6-3, 6-0. A. Moyer (RL) def. Stiles, 6-3, 6-4. Forry (NO) def. Gayrama, 6-3, 6-0. M. Moyer (RL) def. Conrad, 6-3, 1-6, 7-6 (7-4). Luckenbaugh (NO) def. McKnight, 6-1, 1-6, 6-2; Doubles: Innerst/Gayrama (RL) def. Gruver/Forry, 6-2, 6-2. Stiles/Luckenbaugh (NO) def. A. Moyer/M. Moyer, 4-6, 6-1, 6-0.

BOYs’ track & field

Tuesday’s Results

Fairfield 82, Delone Catholic 67

3200 relay — Fairfield, 9:00; 110 hurdles — Hoffman (F), :18.6; 100 — Hartlaub (DC), :11.6;1600 — Mall (DC), 5:09.4; 400 relay — Delone Catholic, :46.7; 400 — Staub (DC), :55.2; 300 hurdles — Byrnes (DC), :48.0; 800 — Nace (DC), 2:20; 200 — Dorsey (DC), :24.0; 3200 —Mall (DC), 11:23; 1600 relay — Fairfield, 3:45.6; High jump — Mubrecht, 5-4; Long jump —Cronk (F), 18-5; Triple jump —Cronk (F), 38-0 1/2; Pole vault — Kadis (DC), 10-6; Javelin —Washington (F), 134-2; Shot put — Washington (F), 41-0 1/2; Discus — Hewitt (F), 131-7 1/2.

Biglerville 79, Littlestown 70

3200 relay — Littlestown, 8:49.5; 110 hurdles — Langrill (L), :16.5; 100 — Cellucci (Big), :11.6; 1600 — Wilt (Big), 4:46.2; 400 relay — Biglerville, :46.9; 400 — Gebhart (L), :54.1; 300 hurdles — Langrill (L), :43.4; 800 — Wilt (Big), 2:07.6; 200 — Cellucci (Big), :23.9; 3200 —Wilt (Big), 10:25.4; 1600 relay — Littlestown, 3:48.4; High jump — Reynolds (L), 5-8; Long jump — Reynolds (L), 19-4; Triple jump — Reynolds (L), 40-3; Pole vault — Chrismer (L), 10-6; Javelin — McCleaf (Big), 149-10; Shot put — Brown (Big), 44-1; Discus — Brown (Big), 115-10.

Central York 92, Spring Grove 57

3200 relay — Central (Wilson, Trone, Crane, Rutter), 9:29; 100 hurdles — Atkins (CY), :16.09;100 — Feulmer (SG), :10.97; 1600 — Groff (CY), 4:35; 400 relay — Spring Grove (Beddia, Feulmer, Hagerman, Wherley), :45.62; 400 — Watkins (CY), :55.31; 300 hurdles —Cavanaugh (SG), :42.83; 800 — Culp (SG), 2:06; 200 — Feulmer (SG), :23.0; 3200 —Maldonado (SG), 10:51; 1600 relay — Central (Colon, Watkins, Wilson, Crane), 3:37; High jump — Lutz (CY), 6-0; Long jump — Feulmer (SG), 19-8 1/2; Triple jump —Jules (CY), 39-0 3/4; Pole vault — Crabill (CY), 12-0; Javelin — Crabill (CY), 176-6; Shot put — Ramirez (CY), 47-2 1/2; Discus — Ramirez (CY), 126-5.

GIRLS’ TRACK & FIELD

Tuesday’s Results

Delone Catholic 110, Fairfield 40

3200 relay — Fairfield, 11:09.2; 100 hurdles — Comly (DC), :17.3; 100 — Roberts (F), :14.0;1600 — Mowrey (DC), 5:38.6; 400 relay — Delone Catholic, :54.8; 400 — Lescalleet (DC), 1:05.8; 300 hurdles — Singleton (DC), :51.9; 800 — Logue (F), 2:28.2; 200 — Heinbaugh (F), :28.4; 3200 — Sweeney (DC), 14:01; 1600 relay — Delone Catholic, 4:31.9; High jump —Weirman (DC), 4-6; Long jump — Wierman (DC), 15-10 1/2; Triple jump — Crawford (DC), 31-1; Pole vault — Riedel (DC), 11-1; Javelin — Gingrow (DC), 122-2; Shot put — Gingrow (DC), 31-5 1/4; Discus — Becker (DC), 68-6.

Biglerville 93, Littlestown 56

3200 relay — Biglerville, 11:32.5; 100 hurdles — Trimmer (Big), :18.1; 100 — Fissel (Big), :13.4; 1600 — Robey (Big), 6:19.7; 400 relay — Biglerville, :53.6; 400 — Robertson (L), 1:08.7;300 hurdles — Ashford (L), :53.2; 800 — Whithoff (Big), 2:55.9; 200 — Fissel (Big), :28.4;3200 — Robey (Big), 13:21; 1600 relay — Littlestown, 4:37.5; High jump — Borromeo (L), 4-4; Long jump — Borromeo (L), 14-5; Triple jump — Thomas (Big), 29-3; Pole vault —Camara (Big), 6-0; Javelin — Camara (Big), 95-0; Shot put — Kuhn (Big), 31-1; Discus —Eyler (L), 85-4.

Central York 103, Spring Grove 47

3200 relay — Central (Loeffelholz, Adams, McDaniel, Swanson), 11:39.31; 100 hurdles — K. Hackos (CY), :17.12; 100 — Little (CY), :13.09; 1600 — B. Hackos (CY), 5:53; 400 relay —Central (McLaughlin, Little, Dickson, Hatchard), :52.86; 400 — Cable (CY), 1:08.23; 300 hurdles — Nelson (CY), :50.41; 800 — Swanson (CY), 2:47; 200 — McLaughlin (CY), :12.04;3200 — Loeffelholz (CY); 1600 relay — Central (Little, Dickson, Snyder, Fells), 4:21; High jump — Kline (SG), 4-10; Long jump — Micik (SG), 13-7 3/4; Triple jump —Hatchard (CY), 33-2; Pole vault — Elliott (SG), 9-0; Javelin — Bollinger (SG), 117-2; Shot put — Emerbenini (CY), 33-8 3/4; Discus — Schultz (SG), 85-10.

By DICK VANO’LINDA

505-5407/@ydsports

Dallastown’s Owen Ritter leaps to a first-place finish in the 110-meter hurdles against Red Lion on Tuesday. He helped the Wildcats earn an 89-61

Dallastown’s Owen Ritter leaps to a first-place finish in the 110-meter hurdles against Red Lion on Tuesday. He helped the Wildcats earn an 89-61 boys’ victory over Red Lion. (JOHN A/ PAVONCELLO — jpavoncello@yorkdispatch.com)
—-

DALLASTOWN — Running 6,400 meters around a track wasn’t enough for Dallastown senior Patrick Reilly on Tuesday afternoon.

So, after Reilly helped his team defeat arch-rival Red Lion, 89-61, in a York-Adams Division I track-and-field meet, he went for a run.

“Two to three miles after the meet to get rid of soreness,” Reilly explained when he arrived back at the Wildcats’ Stadium.

The Dallastown senior, who logs 60 miles a week, achieved a first on Tuesday by recording first-place finishes in three events, 800, 1,600 and 3,200, along with running the leadoff lap on the 3,200 relay team.

“Coach told me last week that we needed all the points we could get (against Red Lion), so I decided to do this (enter the 800, 1,600, 3,200 and 3,200 relay),” Reilly said. “I was really happy with my 800 time (2 minutes, 3.8 seconds).”

Reilly, who won the District 3 Class AAA cross country title last fall, plans to run in college at Lehigh University, where he’ll major in bio-engineering. Right now, though, his focus is on aiding Dallastown’s quest to win the division title. The Wildcats improved their record to 3-0 with the latest victory.

Dallastown’s Owen Ritter matched Reilly in individual firsts by winning the 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles and javelin. Ritter is very familiar with the hurdles, but he had never thrown the javelin in competition before Tuesday.

“I was kind of nervous because I didn’t know what to expect,” he said. “I always had the arm, but I still got to work on the form.”

Ritter had only one practice throw because he had to travel across campus in his car from the stadium (where he won the 100 hurdles) to the soccer field (where the javelin competition took place). Ritter and teammates Grant Hughes and Austen Kruhm went 1-2-3 in the javelin.

Dallastown also swept the 1,600, 400, 3,200 and pole vault. Red Lion’s Tyler Burns won the shot put and discus.

“They (Red Lion) got out ahead of us early (the Lions were up, 17-6, after three events), but we kind of came back strong in the longer sprints and distance events,” Wildcats’ first-year head coach Justin Zelger said. “The jumps turned out well for us, and the pole vault was good.”

Girls’ meet: While the Dallastown boys kept their perfect mark intact, the Red Lion girls did the same with a 91-59 victory over the Wildcats.

Angelica Gonzalez, coming back from a hamstring injury, made her first outing of the season an impressive one by capturing three victories for the Lady Lions in the 200, 400 and long jump. Red Lion’s Cassidy Barshinger swept the 100 and 300 and anchored the winning 400 relay, and Tristan Schluderberg (800 and 1,600) and Johnnie Tamney (triple jump and high jump) captured two events each for the winners. Schluderberg and Tamney were also part of winning relay teams.

“Angelica, Cassidy and Tristan really did well for us, and I was really impressed with our jumps today, I think we went 1-2-3 in all four,” Red Lion head coach Jason Smith said. “I told them (the athletes) they would need to step up today. I was really proud of their efforts.”

OTHER BOYS’ TRACK

York Tech 110, Hanover 35: The visiting Spartans won all but two of the 18 events, with Zack Weimer and S.Montooth (first name not provided) leading the way. Weimer took first in 300 hurdles, pole vault and triple jump while Montooth took first the 100 and 200 and ran a leg on the winning 400 relay team.

Eastern York 103, Kennard-Dale 37: The host Knights won nine of the 17 events (there was no event for pole vault), with Tyler White and Devin Kline leading the way. White took first in the 1,600 and 3,200 and ran a leg on the winning 3200 relay team, while Kline won in triple jump and long jump. K-D’s Mike Young (shot put, discus) won two events.

York Suburban 89, Northeastern 60: The host Trojans won 10 of the 18 events, with eight separate athletes winning individual events and the Trojans taking first in the 3,200 relay and 1,600 relay. For the visiting Bobcats, Jowan Lewis-Kearse led the way by winning the 100 and triple jump and running the final leg on the winning 400 relay team.

Dover 88, West York 62: At West York, Brian Lehman led the Eagles to the victory by capturing individual victories in the javelin, shot put and discus. Danty Pagan won the 1,600 and 3,200, while Alex Hamme won the triple jump and long jump. For the Bulldogs, Andrew Moyer won the pole vault, 110 and 300 hurdles, while teammate Abdul Junaid won the 100 and 200.

Susquehannock 76, Bermudian Springs 74: At Glen Rock, Jake Thomas led the Warriors by taking first in the 1,600 and 3,200.

New Oxford 84, York High 65: The host Colonials won 10 of the 18 events. Connor Rhodes had two first-place finishes for New Oxford, winning in discus and javelin. Greg Freeland (100, 200) took first in a pair of events and ran a leg of the winning 400 relay team.

OTHER GIRLS’ TRACK

York Tech 83, Hanover 66: The visiting Spartans won 11 of the 18 events, with Emma Harrelson and D.Edwards (first name not provided) leading the way. Harrelson took first in the 1,600 and 3,200 while Edwards won in the shot put and javelin. Renee Eisenberg paced Hanover with first-place finishes in the 100 hurdles, 200 and long jump, in addition to running a leg of the winning 1600 relay team.

Eastern York 114, Kennard-Dale 36: The host Knights won 13 of the 18 events, led by Lauren Beaver and Haley Spyker. Beaver (1,600, 800) and Spyker (400, high jump) each had a pair of first-place finishes. For K-D, Clark (first name not provided) led the Rams by winning the shot put and discus.

West York 89, Dover 61: At West York, Jahna Alleyne led the Bulldogs by scoring individual victories in the discus, 100 and 300 hurdles. Teammate Bethany Weaver won the 1,600 and 3200.

York Suburban 96, Northeastern 50: The host Trojans won 12 of the 18 events, with eight different athletes winning eight individual events. Suburban took first in the 3,200 relay, 400 relay and 1,600 relay, and won the 300 hurdles by forfeit. Alexis Stephens (100, 200) and Tashia Clayborne (discus, shot put) each had a pair of first-place finishes to pace the visiting Bobcats.

New Oxford 116, York High 31: The host Colonials won all but four of the 18 events, with Tara Honeycutt (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, long jump) and Amber Johnson (discus, high jump) and Rachel Groden (pole vault, javelin) combining for seven first place finishes.

Susquehannock 87, Bermudian Springs 63: At Glen Rock, Rachel Banchiere led the Warriors by taking first in the 1,600 and 3,200. As a team, Susquehannock captured all three relays.

— Reach Dick VanOlinda at dvanolinda@yorkdispatch.com.

York Dispatch Staff Report

York-Adams baseball

W L W L
Spring Grove 2 1 4 2
Red Lion 1 1 1 2
Central York 1 1 1 2
Dallastown 1 3 3 3
South Western 0 3 0 5
W L W L
West York 4 0 4 0
New Oxford 2 0 3 1
Dover 1 1 3 2
Northeastern 2 2 2 3
Kennard-Dale 0 2 0 3
W L W L
Susquehannock 3 0 3 1
Bermudian 2 0 3 1
Eastern York 1 1 2 2
Littlestown 1 2 2 2
York Suburban 1 2 1 3
W L W L
Delone Catholic 4 0 4 0
Hanover 2 1 3 3
York Catholic 1 1 2 3
Biglerville 0 2 0 2
York Tech 0 3 0 4
Fairfield 0 3 0 4

York-Adams softball

W L W L
Central York 2 0 5 0
Dallastown 3 1 4 1
Red Lion 1 1 1 1
South Western 2 2 2 3
New Oxford 1 2 1 4
W L W L
Susquehannock 2 0 5 0
York Suburban 1 1 1 1
Dover 1 1 1 2
Spring Grove 1 2 2 2
Northeastern 0 4 1 4
W L W L
Kennard-Dale 4 0 5 0
Bermudian Springs 3 1 3 2
West York 3 1 3 2
Littlestown 2 1 3 1
Eastern York 2 1 2 3
W L W L
Delone Catholic 3 1 3 1
York Catholic 1 2 1 3
Fairfield 1 2 1 3
Biglerville 0 2 0 2
Hanover 0 3 0 6
York Co. Tech 0 5 0 5

York-Adams Boys’ Track

W L T P W L T
South Western 3 0 0 9 3 0 0
Dallastown 2 0 0 6 2 0 0
Red Lion 1 0 0 3 1 0 0
Central York 1 1 0 3 1 1 0
Spring Grove 0 2 0 0 0 2 0
York High 0 2 0 0 0 2 0
New Oxford 0 2 0 0 0 2 0
W L T P W L T
Susquehannock 2 0 0 6 2 0 0
Dover 2 0 0 6 2 0 0
West York 1 0 0 3 1 0 0
Eastern 1 2 0 3 1 2 0
Northeastern 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
Kennard-Dale 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
York Suburban 0 2 0 0 0 2 0
W L T P W L T
Littlestown 2 0 0 6 2 0 0
York Tech 2 0 0 6 2 0 0
Biglerville 1 0 0 3 1 0 0
Bermudian 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
Delone Catholic 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
Hanover 0 1 0 0 0 2 0
Fairfield 0 2 0 0 0 2 0

YORK-ADAMS Girls’ track

W L T P W L T
South Western 3 0 0 9 3 0 0
Dallastown 2 0 0 6 2 0 0
Red Lion 1 0 0 3 1 0 0
Central York 1 1 0 3 1 1 0
Spring Grove 0 2 0 0 0 2 0
York High 0 2 0 0 0 2 0
New Oxford 0 2 0 0 0 2 0
W L T P W L T
Eastern 3 0 0 9 3 0 0
York Suburban 2 0 0 6 2 0 0
Susquehannock 1 1 0 3 1 1 0
Northeastern 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
West York 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
Kennard-Dale 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
Dover 0 2 0 0 0 2 0
W L T P W L T
Hanover 1 0 0 3 1 1 0
Delone Catholic 1 0 0 3 1 0 0
York Tech 1 1 0 3 1 1 0
Fairfield 1 1 0 3 1 1 0
Littlestown 1 1 0 3 1 1 0
Bermudian 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
Biglerville 0 1 0 0 0 1 0

YORK-ADAMS Boys’ lacrosse

W L W L
Central York 5 0 5 0
Dallastown 4 2 5 2
Red Lion 3 4 4 4
Spring Grove 2 4 3 5
South Western 2 4 2 5
New Oxford 0 4 0 4
W L W L
West York 6 0 6 0
York Suburban 5 0 5 0
Susquehannock 3 3 4 4
Eastern York 3 4 4 4
York Catholic 1 5 1 5
Kennard-Dale 1 5 1 5

YORK-ADAMS girls’ lacrosse

W L W L
South Western 5 1 6 1
Central York 3 3 3 3
Red Lion 1 4 1 4
Dallastown 1 5 1 5
New Oxford 1 5 1 5
Spring Grove 0 4 0 6
W L W L
York Catholic 6 0 6 0
Kennard-Dale 5 0 5 1
Susquehannock 5 2 5 3
West York 4 2 4 2
York Suburban 3 3 3 3
Eastern York 1 6 1 6

YORK-ADAMS BOYS’ tennis

W L W L
Central York 2 0 6 0
New Oxford 2 0 5 0
South Western 1 0 6 1
Dover 2 1 4 1
Dallastown 2 1 3 3
Spring Grove 1 1 4 2
Red Lion 1 2 4 2
West York 0 2 1 2
Northeastern 0 4 0 5
W L W L
Susquehannock 3 0 5 1
Biglerville 2 0 3 3
York Suburban 2 0 2 4
York Catholic 1 0 3 2
Bermudian Springs 0 1 1 2
Littlestown 0 2 0 4
Delone Catholic 0 2 0 5
Hanover 0 3 0 6

YORK-ADAMS Boys’ volleyball

W L W L
Northeastern 3 0 5 0
Central York 3 0 4 0
York Suburban 2 1 2 1
Red Lion 2 1 2 1
West York 2 1 2 1
Spring Grove 2 1 3 2
Susquehannock 2 1 2 2
Eastern York 1 2 1 2
Dallastown 1 2 1 3
Dover 0 3 0 3
Kennard-Dale 0 3 0 3
New Oxford 0 3 0 3

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 76 other followers