Archive for the ‘Boys’ Tennis’ Category

Steve Heiser, 505-5446/@ydsports

Dallastown's Holden Koons now knows the road he faces

Dallastown freshman sensation Holden Koons is just four wins from a PIAA Class AAA state boys’ tennis championship.

On Monday, he learned his road to a possible state title when the brackets for the PIAA tournament were released.

CONTINUE READING HERE

YORK DISPATCH STAFF REPORT

PHOTOS: Susquehannock vs Dallastown boy's tennis

Dallastown rolled into the District 3-AAA Boys’ Team Tennis semifinals on Tuesday with a 4-1 victory over 10th-seeded Manheim Central at the Hershey Racquet Club.

CONTINUE READING HERE

, 505-5446/@ydsports

Susquehannock vs Eastern York softball 04-11-2016

Most folks hate Mondays.

The weekend fun is over and another long work week looms.

If you were a York-Adams League sports fan, however, on Monday, May 9, 2016, the fun was just getting started.

CONTINUE READING HERE

DICK VanO’LINDA, 505-5403/@ydsports

York-Adams Boys Singles Tennis Finals

HERSHEY — Holden Koons added another unforgettable memory to his amazing tennis season on Monday afternoon.

Dallastown’s freshman phenom captured the District 3-AAA singles title to go with his York-Adams League singles crown.

CONTINUE READING HERE

YORK-ADAMS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Division I

Division Overall

x-Dallastown 11 1 – 12 2

Red Lion 7 4 – 9 5

Spring Grove 7 5 – 7 10

South Western 7 6 – 8 9

Central York 6 6 – 7 10

New Oxford 3 7 – 6 9

Division II

Division Overall

x-Northeastern 8 3 – 11 4

Susquehannock 5 6 – 7 8

West York 5 6 – 7 6

Dover 2 8 – 7 9

Kennard-Dale 1 10 – 3 11

Division III

Division Overall

Eastern York 9 3 – 11 6

Gettysburg 8 4 – 9 5

Littlestown 7 6 – 7 6

York Suburban 7 4 – 8 7

Bermudian Springs 1 11 – 2 14

Division IV

Division Overall

York Catholic 9 4 – 9 7

Fairfield 8 5 – 9 5

Biglerville 7 4 – 7 6

Delone Catholic 7 5 – 7 10

Hanover 3 11 – 3 13

York Tech 2 11 – 5 12

YORK-ADAMS LEAGUE SOFTBALL

Division I

Division Overall

Central York 12 0 – 17 0

Dallastown 10 2 – 12 2

Spring Grove 6 6 – 7 10

South Western 6 7 – 6 11

New Oxford 3 8 – 5 11

Red Lion 0 12 – 0 16

Division II

Division Overall

Susquehannock 9 2 – 12 2

Dover 9 3 – 11 4

West York 5 6 – 6 10

Gettysburg 5 7 – 9 9

Northeastern 1 12 – 2 15

Division III

Division Overall

Littlestown 10 0 – 13 1

Kennard-Dale 10 3 – 11 6

York Suburban 6 4 – 9 5

Eastern York 5 6 – 8 9

Bermudian Springs 1 9 – 4 13

Division IV

Division Overall

x-Delone Catholic 10 1 – 12 2

Fairfield 7 6 – 8 7

York Tech 4 7 – 8 8

Biglerville 4 8 – 4 10

Hanover 2 8 – 2 13

York Catholic 0 8 – 0 11

YORK-ADAMS LEAGUE BOYS’ LACROSSE

League Overall

x-Red Lion 9 2 – 12 4

x-York Catholic 9 2 – 12 3

Central York 8 3 – 11 5

Susquehannock 8 3 – 9 5

Dallastown 7 4 – 10 4

West York 6 5 – 9 6

York Suburban 6 5 – 8 6

Eastern York 5 6 – 8 6

Spring Grove 4 6 – 6 8

New Oxford 2 8 – 5 10

South Western 1 10 – 3 13

Kennard-Dale 0 11 – 1 15

YORK-ADAMS LEAGUE GIRLS’ LACROSSE

League Overall

x-York Catholic 11 0 – 16 0

Kennard-Dale 10 1 – 16 1

Susquehannock 9 2 – 16 2

Red Lion 8 3 – 12 5

West York 6 5 – 9 6

New Oxford 5 5 – 9 5

South Western 5 6 – 8 8

Central York 4 7 – 7 8

Eastern York 4 7 – 5 8

Dallastown 2 9 – 6 10

Spring Grove 1 9 – 3 13

York Suburban 0 11 – 1 13

YORK-ADAMS LEAGUE BOYS’ TRACK

Division I

Division Overall

x-Dallastown 6 0 – 6 0

Red Lion 5 1 – 5 1

South Western 4 2 – 4 2

New Oxford 2 4 – 4 4

Central York 2 4 – 2 4

Spring Grove 2 4 – 2 4

York High 0 6 – 0 7

Division II

Division Overall

x-Gettysburg 6 1 – 6 1

x-Eastern York 6 1 – 6 1

x-York Suburban 6 1 – 6 1

West York 4 3 – 4 3

Susquehannock 3 4 – 3 4

Dover 2 5 – 3 5

Kennard-Dale 0 6 – 1 6

Northeastern 0 6 – 0 6

Division III

Division Overall

x-Littlestown 5 1 – 5 1

x-York Tech 5 1 – 9 1

Bermudian Springs 4 2 – 4 2

Biglerville 3 3 – 3 3

Fairfield 2 4 – 2 4

Delone Catholic 1 5 – 1 5

Hanover 0 6 – 0 7

YORK-ADAMS LEAGUE GIRLS’ TRACK

Division I

Division Overall

x-South Western 6 0 – 6 0

Spring Grove 5 1 – 5 1

Dallastown 4 2 – 4 2

Red Lion 3 3 – 3 3

Central York 2 4 – 2 4

New Oxford 1 5 – 2 5

York High 0 6 – 0 6

Division II

Division Overall

x-Eastern York 7 0 – 7 0

York Suburban 6 1 – 6 1

Gettysburg 5 2 – 5 2

West York 4 3 – 4 3

Northeastern 2 4 – 2 4

Dover 2 5 – 3 5

Susquehannock 1 6 – 1 6

Kennard-Dale 0 6 – 0 7

Division III

Division Overall

x-Delone Catholic 6 0 – 6 0

York Tech 5 1 – 8 1

Fairfield 4 2 – 4 2

Bermudian Springs 3 3 – 3 3

Biglerville 2 4 – 2 4

Littlestown 1 5 – 1 5

Hanover 0 6 – 0 7

YORK-ADAMS LEAGUE BOYS’ TENNIS

Division I

Division Overall

x-Dallastown 8 0 – 14 2

South Western 7 1 – 13 2

New Oxford 6 2 – 14 4

Central York 5 3 – 10 3

Spring Grove 4 4 – 7 6

Red Lion 3 5 – 9 7

Northeastern 2 6 – 4 7

West York 1 7 – 3 11

Dover 0 8 – 2 11

Division II

Division Overall

Gettysburg 7 1 – 10 3

Littlestown 7 1 – 10 4

York Catholic 7 1 – 9 2

Delone Catholic 5 3 – 7 7

York Suburban 3 4 – 5 11

Susquehannock 3 5 – 3 10

Bermudian Springs 2 6 – 3 11

Biglerville 1 6 – 2 12

Hanover 0 7 – 0 13

YORK-ADAMS LEAGUE BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

League Overall

Northeastern 9 0 – 12 0

Central York 8 1 – 9 1

Red Lion 8 2 – 11 3

York Suburban 8 2 – 10 2

Dallastown 6 4 – 7 5

Susquehannock 6 4- 6 5

New Oxford 4 5 – 4 7

Kennard-Dale 3 6 – 6 6

Spring Grove 3 7 – 4 10

Dover 2 8 – 2 8

Eastern York 1 9 – 1 11

West York 0 10 – 2 13

 

YORK DISPATCH STAFF REPORT

Mustangs

South Western advanced to the District 3-AAA Boys’ Tennis Team Tournament quarterfinals on Thursday with a 4-1 victory over Palmyra at the Hershey Racquet Club.

CONTINUE READING HERE

DICK VanO’LINDA, 505-5403/@ydsports

York-Adams Boys Singles Tennis Finals

Another day, another York-Adams League title for Dallastown’s freshman tennis star, Holden Koons.

Koons, though, had to share his latest championship with teammate Hunter Jones, but he was happy to do it.

CONTINUE READING HERE

DICK VanO’LINDA, 505-5403/@ydsports

York-Adams Boys Singles Tennis Finals

Power and patience.

Dallastown’s Holden Koons and York Catholic’s Michael Andrews used different game plans to achieve the same result on Monday afternoon — a York-Adams League tennis championship.

Koons relied on thundering ground strokes and a booming serve to capture the York-Adams Class AAA singles title. The Wildcats’ freshman phenom bested South Western’s Ben Sentz, 6-2 6-0.

CONTINUE READING HERE

YORK DISPATCH STAFF REPORT

PHOTOS: Susquehannock vs Dallastown boy's tennis

The four York-Adams League teams in the District 3 Boys’ Tennis Team Tournament have learned their first-round pairings.

All of the action will take place at Hershey Racquet Club.

In Class AAA, No. 2 seed Dallastown will get a bye into quarterfinal round. At 3:15 p.m. on Tuesday, May 10, the Wildcats (14-2) will face the winner of the Thursday, May 5, first-round match between No. 7 Cocalico (13-1) and No. 10 Manheim Central (15-4).

No. 5 South Western (12-2) and No. 9 New Oxford (14-3) will have first-round matches on Thursday, May 5. The Mustangs will battle No. 12 Palmyra (11-3) at 2 p.m., while New Oxford will meet No. 8 Manheim Township (12-2) at 11:30 a.m.

In AA, No. 8 York Catholic (9-2) will take No. 1 Wyomissing (11-0) at 12:45 p.m. Friday, May 6, in a quarterfinal contest.

YORK-ADAMS LEAGUE BOYS’ LACROSSE

League Overall

Central York 8 2 – 10 3

Red Lion 8 2 – 11 4

Susquehannock 8 2 – 9 3

York Catholic 7 2 – 10 3

Dallastown 6 4 – 9 4

York Suburban 6 4 – 8 5

West York 5 5 – 8 5

Spring Grove 4 5 – 6 7

Eastern York 3 6 – 5 6

New Oxford 1 8 – 4 10

South Western 1 8 – 3 10

Kennard-Dale 0 9 – 1 12

YORK-ADAMS LEAGUE GIRLS’ LACROSSE

League Overall

York Catholic 9 0 – 12 0

Kennard-Dale 8 7 – 14 7

Susquehannock 7 1 – 12 1

Red Lion 7 3 – 9 5

South Western 5 3 – 8 5

New Oxford 5 4 – 7 4

West York 5 5 – 8 6

Central York 4 6 – 6 7

Eastern York 3 7 – 3 8

Dallastown 2 8 – 5 9

Spring Grove 1 8 – 3 9

York Suburban 0 10 – 1 12

YORK-ADAMS LEAGUE BASEBALL

DivisionI

Division Overall

Dallastown 9 1 – 10 2

Spring Grove 7 3 – 7 7

Red Lion 6 4 – 7 5

South Western 6 4 – 7 7

Central York 5 5 – 5 8

New Oxford 3 7 – 6 9

Division II

Division Overall

Northeastern 7 3 – 10 4

Susquehannock 5 5 – 7 7

West York 4 6 – 5 6

Dover 2 8 – 6 9

Kennard-Dale 1 9 – 3 10

Division III

Division Overall

Eastern York 7 3 – 9 5

Gettysburg 7 3 – 8 4

Littlestown 7 5 – 7 5

York Suburban 6 4 – 7 6

Bermudian Springs 1 9 – 2 12

Division IV

Division Overall

York Catholic 7 3 – 7 6

Biglerville 7 4 – 7 6

Delone Catholic 6 4 – 6 9

Fairfield 5 5 – 6 5

Hanover 3 8 – 3 10

York Tech 1 9 – 4 10

YORK-ADAMS LEAGUE SOFTBALL

Division I

Division Overall

Central York 10 0 – 15 0

Dallastown 8 2 – 10 2

Spring Grove 6 4 – 6 6

South Western 5 5 – 5 6

New Oxford 2 8 – 3 9

Red Lion 0 10 – 0 12

Division II

Division Overall

Susquehannock 8 2 – 11 2

Dover 7 3 – 9 4

Gettysburg 4 5 – 8 7

West York 4 6 – 5 10

Northeastern 1 9 – 2 11

Division III

Division Overall

Littlestown 9 0 – 12 1

Kennard-Dale 7 2 – 7 4

York Suburban 6 4 – 9 5

Eastern York 4 5 – 7 8

Bermudian Springs 1 7 – 4 11

Division IV

Division Overall

Delone Catholic 8 1 – 10 2

Fairfield 6 5 – 7 6

Biglerville 4 7 – 4 9

York Tech 3 5 – 6 6

Hanover 1 8 – 1 13

York Catholic 0 6 – 0 9

YORK-ADAMS LEAGUE BOYS’ TRACK

Division I

Division Overall

Red Lion 5 0 – 5 0

Dallastown 4 1 – 4 1

South Western 4 2 – 4 2

Central York 2 3 – 2 3

New Oxford 1 4 – 2 4

Spring Grove 1 4 – 1 4

York High 0 5 – 0 5

Division II

Division Overall

Gettysburg 6 0 – 6 0

Eastern York 5 1 – 5 1

York Suburban 5 1 – 5 1

West York 4 2 – 4 2

Susquehannock 2 4 – 2 4

Dover 2 4 – 3 4

Northeastern 0 6 – 0 6

Kennard-Dale 0 6 – 1 6

Division III

Division Overall

Littlestown 4 0 – 4 0

York Tech 4 1 – 8 1

Bermudian Springs 3 2 – 3 2

Fairfield 2 3 – 2 3

Biglerville 2 2 – 2 2

Delone Catholic 1 5 – 1 5

Hanover 0 5 – 0 6

YORK-ADAMS LEAGUE GIRLS’ TRACK

Division I

Division Overall

South Western 6 0 – 6 0

Spring Grove 4 1 – 4 1

Red Lion 3 2 – 3 2

Dallastown 3 2 – 3 2

Central York 2 3 – 2 3

New Oxford 0 5 – 1 5

York High 0 5 – 0 5

Division II

Division Overall

Eastern York 6 0 – 6 0

York Suburban 5 1 – 5 1

Gettysburg 5 1 – 5 1

West York 4 2 – 4 2

Dover 1 5 – 2 5

Northeastern 2 4 – 2 4

Susquehannock 1 5 – 1 5

Kennard-Dale 0 6 – 0 7

Division III

Division Overall

Delone Catholic 6 0 – 6 0

York Tech 3 1 – 7 1

Fairfield 3 2 – 3 2

Bermudian Springs 2 2 – 2 2

Littlestown 1 2 – 1 2

Biglerville 0 2 – 0 2

Hanover 0 5 – 0 6

YORK-ADAMS LEAGUE BOYS’ TENNIS

Division I

Division Overall

Dallastown 8 0 – 14 3

South Western 7 1 – 10 2

New Oxford 6 2 – 14 3

Central York 5 3 – 7 5

Spring Grove 4 4 – 7 6

Red Lion 3 5 – 9 7

Northeastern 2 6 – 4 7

West York 1 7 – 3 10

Dover 0 8 – 2 11

Division II

Division Overall

Gettysburg 7 1 – 10 3

Littlestown 7 1 – 10 4

York Catholic 7 1 – 9 2

Delone Catholic 5 3 – 7 7

York Suburban 3 4 – 5 11

Susquehannock 3 5 – 3 10

Bermudian Springs 2 6 – 3 11

Biglerville 1 6 – 2 12

Hanover 0 7 – 0 12

YORK-ADAMS LEAGUE BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

League Overall

Northeastern 7 0 – 9 0

Central York 6 1 – 7 1

Red Lion 6 2 – 8 3

York Suburban 6 2 – 8 2

Dallastown 5 3 – 6 4

Susquehannock 5 3- 5 4

New Oxford 3 3 – 4 4

Spring Grove 3 5 – 3 8

Kennard-Dale 2 5 – 3 5

Dover 2 6 – 2 6

Eastern York 1 7 – 1 9

West York 0 8 – 2 11