Archive for the ‘Track and Field’ Category

DICK VanO’LINDA, 505-5403/@ydsportsPHOTOS: Red Lion vs Dallastown boy's track and field

Red Lion’s Gregory Potter took up pole vaulting at the urging of friends when he was in ninth grade.

“They said, ‘try it, you’ll like it.'” Potter said.

He tried it, liked it and he’s become very good at it.

CONTINUE READING HERE

YORK-ADAMS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Division I

Division Overall

x-Dallastown 11 1 – 12 2

Red Lion 7 4 – 9 5

Spring Grove 7 5 – 7 10

South Western 7 6 – 8 9

Central York 6 6 – 7 10

New Oxford 3 7 – 6 9

Division II

Division Overall

x-Northeastern 8 3 – 11 4

Susquehannock 5 6 – 7 8

West York 5 6 – 7 6

Dover 2 8 – 7 9

Kennard-Dale 1 10 – 3 11

Division III

Division Overall

Eastern York 9 3 – 11 6

Gettysburg 8 4 – 9 5

Littlestown 7 6 – 7 6

York Suburban 7 4 – 8 7

Bermudian Springs 1 11 – 2 14

Division IV

Division Overall

York Catholic 9 4 – 9 7

Fairfield 8 5 – 9 5

Biglerville 7 4 – 7 6

Delone Catholic 7 5 – 7 10

Hanover 3 11 – 3 13

York Tech 2 11 – 5 12

YORK-ADAMS LEAGUE SOFTBALL

Division I

Division Overall

Central York 12 0 – 17 0

Dallastown 10 2 – 12 2

Spring Grove 6 6 – 7 10

South Western 6 7 – 6 11

New Oxford 3 8 – 5 11

Red Lion 0 12 – 0 16

Division II

Division Overall

Susquehannock 9 2 – 12 2

Dover 9 3 – 11 4

West York 5 6 – 6 10

Gettysburg 5 7 – 9 9

Northeastern 1 12 – 2 15

Division III

Division Overall

Littlestown 10 0 – 13 1

Kennard-Dale 10 3 – 11 6

York Suburban 6 4 – 9 5

Eastern York 5 6 – 8 9

Bermudian Springs 1 9 – 4 13

Division IV

Division Overall

x-Delone Catholic 10 1 – 12 2

Fairfield 7 6 – 8 7

York Tech 4 7 – 8 8

Biglerville 4 8 – 4 10

Hanover 2 8 – 2 13

York Catholic 0 8 – 0 11

YORK-ADAMS LEAGUE BOYS’ LACROSSE

League Overall

x-Red Lion 9 2 – 12 4

x-York Catholic 9 2 – 12 3

Central York 8 3 – 11 5

Susquehannock 8 3 – 9 5

Dallastown 7 4 – 10 4

West York 6 5 – 9 6

York Suburban 6 5 – 8 6

Eastern York 5 6 – 8 6

Spring Grove 4 6 – 6 8

New Oxford 2 8 – 5 10

South Western 1 10 – 3 13

Kennard-Dale 0 11 – 1 15

YORK-ADAMS LEAGUE GIRLS’ LACROSSE

League Overall

x-York Catholic 11 0 – 16 0

Kennard-Dale 10 1 – 16 1

Susquehannock 9 2 – 16 2

Red Lion 8 3 – 12 5

West York 6 5 – 9 6

New Oxford 5 5 – 9 5

South Western 5 6 – 8 8

Central York 4 7 – 7 8

Eastern York 4 7 – 5 8

Dallastown 2 9 – 6 10

Spring Grove 1 9 – 3 13

York Suburban 0 11 – 1 13

YORK-ADAMS LEAGUE BOYS’ TRACK

Division I

Division Overall

x-Dallastown 6 0 – 6 0

Red Lion 5 1 – 5 1

South Western 4 2 – 4 2

New Oxford 2 4 – 4 4

Central York 2 4 – 2 4

Spring Grove 2 4 – 2 4

York High 0 6 – 0 7

Division II

Division Overall

x-Gettysburg 6 1 – 6 1

x-Eastern York 6 1 – 6 1

x-York Suburban 6 1 – 6 1

West York 4 3 – 4 3

Susquehannock 3 4 – 3 4

Dover 2 5 – 3 5

Kennard-Dale 0 6 – 1 6

Northeastern 0 6 – 0 6

Division III

Division Overall

x-Littlestown 5 1 – 5 1

x-York Tech 5 1 – 9 1

Bermudian Springs 4 2 – 4 2

Biglerville 3 3 – 3 3

Fairfield 2 4 – 2 4

Delone Catholic 1 5 – 1 5

Hanover 0 6 – 0 7

YORK-ADAMS LEAGUE GIRLS’ TRACK

Division I

Division Overall

x-South Western 6 0 – 6 0

Spring Grove 5 1 – 5 1

Dallastown 4 2 – 4 2

Red Lion 3 3 – 3 3

Central York 2 4 – 2 4

New Oxford 1 5 – 2 5

York High 0 6 – 0 6

Division II

Division Overall

x-Eastern York 7 0 – 7 0

York Suburban 6 1 – 6 1

Gettysburg 5 2 – 5 2

West York 4 3 – 4 3

Northeastern 2 4 – 2 4

Dover 2 5 – 3 5

Susquehannock 1 6 – 1 6

Kennard-Dale 0 6 – 0 7

Division III

Division Overall

x-Delone Catholic 6 0 – 6 0

York Tech 5 1 – 8 1

Fairfield 4 2 – 4 2

Bermudian Springs 3 3 – 3 3

Biglerville 2 4 – 2 4

Littlestown 1 5 – 1 5

Hanover 0 6 – 0 7

YORK-ADAMS LEAGUE BOYS’ TENNIS

Division I

Division Overall

x-Dallastown 8 0 – 14 2

South Western 7 1 – 13 2

New Oxford 6 2 – 14 4

Central York 5 3 – 10 3

Spring Grove 4 4 – 7 6

Red Lion 3 5 – 9 7

Northeastern 2 6 – 4 7

West York 1 7 – 3 11

Dover 0 8 – 2 11

Division II

Division Overall

Gettysburg 7 1 – 10 3

Littlestown 7 1 – 10 4

York Catholic 7 1 – 9 2

Delone Catholic 5 3 – 7 7

York Suburban 3 4 – 5 11

Susquehannock 3 5 – 3 10

Bermudian Springs 2 6 – 3 11

Biglerville 1 6 – 2 12

Hanover 0 7 – 0 13

YORK-ADAMS LEAGUE BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

League Overall

Northeastern 9 0 – 12 0

Central York 8 1 – 9 1

Red Lion 8 2 – 11 3

York Suburban 8 2 – 10 2

Dallastown 6 4 – 7 5

Susquehannock 6 4- 6 5

New Oxford 4 5 – 4 7

Kennard-Dale 3 6 – 6 6

Spring Grove 3 7 – 4 10

Dover 2 8 – 2 8

Eastern York 1 9 – 1 11

West York 0 10 – 2 13

 

, 505-5402/@P_Strohecker

PHOTOS: Gettysburg vs Eastern York track and field

WRIGHTSVILLE — Before even attempting one vault, Eastern York boys’ track and field coach Will James told junior Brady Glatfelter to “win, then height.”

Going into the meet, breaking the school record in the pole vault for a third time this year was always part of Glatfelter’s plan. However, on a larger scale, the Golden Knights were also looking to knock off Gettysburg and grab a share of the York-Adams League Division II title. It just so happened that the boys’ meet came down to Glatfelter’s vaults.

CONTINUE READING HERE

, 505-5406/@YDSports

PHOTOS: Red Lion vs Dallastown boy's track and field

For Dallastown’s Justin Tracy and his track-and-field teammates, this season is about unfinished business.

CONTINUE READING HERE

YORK-ADAMS LEAGUE BOYS’ LACROSSE

League Overall

Central York 8 2 – 10 3

Red Lion 8 2 – 11 4

Susquehannock 8 2 – 9 3

York Catholic 7 2 – 10 3

Dallastown 6 4 – 9 4

York Suburban 6 4 – 8 5

West York 5 5 – 8 5

Spring Grove 4 5 – 6 7

Eastern York 3 6 – 5 6

New Oxford 1 8 – 4 10

South Western 1 8 – 3 10

Kennard-Dale 0 9 – 1 12

YORK-ADAMS LEAGUE GIRLS’ LACROSSE

League Overall

York Catholic 9 0 – 12 0

Kennard-Dale 8 7 – 14 7

Susquehannock 7 1 – 12 1

Red Lion 7 3 – 9 5

South Western 5 3 – 8 5

New Oxford 5 4 – 7 4

West York 5 5 – 8 6

Central York 4 6 – 6 7

Eastern York 3 7 – 3 8

Dallastown 2 8 – 5 9

Spring Grove 1 8 – 3 9

York Suburban 0 10 – 1 12

YORK-ADAMS LEAGUE BASEBALL

DivisionI

Division Overall

Dallastown 9 1 – 10 2

Spring Grove 7 3 – 7 7

Red Lion 6 4 – 7 5

South Western 6 4 – 7 7

Central York 5 5 – 5 8

New Oxford 3 7 – 6 9

Division II

Division Overall

Northeastern 7 3 – 10 4

Susquehannock 5 5 – 7 7

West York 4 6 – 5 6

Dover 2 8 – 6 9

Kennard-Dale 1 9 – 3 10

Division III

Division Overall

Eastern York 7 3 – 9 5

Gettysburg 7 3 – 8 4

Littlestown 7 5 – 7 5

York Suburban 6 4 – 7 6

Bermudian Springs 1 9 – 2 12

Division IV

Division Overall

York Catholic 7 3 – 7 6

Biglerville 7 4 – 7 6

Delone Catholic 6 4 – 6 9

Fairfield 5 5 – 6 5

Hanover 3 8 – 3 10

York Tech 1 9 – 4 10

YORK-ADAMS LEAGUE SOFTBALL

Division I

Division Overall

Central York 10 0 – 15 0

Dallastown 8 2 – 10 2

Spring Grove 6 4 – 6 6

South Western 5 5 – 5 6

New Oxford 2 8 – 3 9

Red Lion 0 10 – 0 12

Division II

Division Overall

Susquehannock 8 2 – 11 2

Dover 7 3 – 9 4

Gettysburg 4 5 – 8 7

West York 4 6 – 5 10

Northeastern 1 9 – 2 11

Division III

Division Overall

Littlestown 9 0 – 12 1

Kennard-Dale 7 2 – 7 4

York Suburban 6 4 – 9 5

Eastern York 4 5 – 7 8

Bermudian Springs 1 7 – 4 11

Division IV

Division Overall

Delone Catholic 8 1 – 10 2

Fairfield 6 5 – 7 6

Biglerville 4 7 – 4 9

York Tech 3 5 – 6 6

Hanover 1 8 – 1 13

York Catholic 0 6 – 0 9

YORK-ADAMS LEAGUE BOYS’ TRACK

Division I

Division Overall

Red Lion 5 0 – 5 0

Dallastown 4 1 – 4 1

South Western 4 2 – 4 2

Central York 2 3 – 2 3

New Oxford 1 4 – 2 4

Spring Grove 1 4 – 1 4

York High 0 5 – 0 5

Division II

Division Overall

Gettysburg 6 0 – 6 0

Eastern York 5 1 – 5 1

York Suburban 5 1 – 5 1

West York 4 2 – 4 2

Susquehannock 2 4 – 2 4

Dover 2 4 – 3 4

Northeastern 0 6 – 0 6

Kennard-Dale 0 6 – 1 6

Division III

Division Overall

Littlestown 4 0 – 4 0

York Tech 4 1 – 8 1

Bermudian Springs 3 2 – 3 2

Fairfield 2 3 – 2 3

Biglerville 2 2 – 2 2

Delone Catholic 1 5 – 1 5

Hanover 0 5 – 0 6

YORK-ADAMS LEAGUE GIRLS’ TRACK

Division I

Division Overall

South Western 6 0 – 6 0

Spring Grove 4 1 – 4 1

Red Lion 3 2 – 3 2

Dallastown 3 2 – 3 2

Central York 2 3 – 2 3

New Oxford 0 5 – 1 5

York High 0 5 – 0 5

Division II

Division Overall

Eastern York 6 0 – 6 0

York Suburban 5 1 – 5 1

Gettysburg 5 1 – 5 1

West York 4 2 – 4 2

Dover 1 5 – 2 5

Northeastern 2 4 – 2 4

Susquehannock 1 5 – 1 5

Kennard-Dale 0 6 – 0 7

Division III

Division Overall

Delone Catholic 6 0 – 6 0

York Tech 3 1 – 7 1

Fairfield 3 2 – 3 2

Bermudian Springs 2 2 – 2 2

Littlestown 1 2 – 1 2

Biglerville 0 2 – 0 2

Hanover 0 5 – 0 6

YORK-ADAMS LEAGUE BOYS’ TENNIS

Division I

Division Overall

Dallastown 8 0 – 14 3

South Western 7 1 – 10 2

New Oxford 6 2 – 14 3

Central York 5 3 – 7 5

Spring Grove 4 4 – 7 6

Red Lion 3 5 – 9 7

Northeastern 2 6 – 4 7

West York 1 7 – 3 10

Dover 0 8 – 2 11

Division II

Division Overall

Gettysburg 7 1 – 10 3

Littlestown 7 1 – 10 4

York Catholic 7 1 – 9 2

Delone Catholic 5 3 – 7 7

York Suburban 3 4 – 5 11

Susquehannock 3 5 – 3 10

Bermudian Springs 2 6 – 3 11

Biglerville 1 6 – 2 12

Hanover 0 7 – 0 12

YORK-ADAMS LEAGUE BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

League Overall

Northeastern 7 0 – 9 0

Central York 6 1 – 7 1

Red Lion 6 2 – 8 3

York Suburban 6 2 – 8 2

Dallastown 5 3 – 6 4

Susquehannock 5 3- 5 4

New Oxford 3 3 – 4 4

Spring Grove 3 5 – 3 8

Kennard-Dale 2 5 – 3 5

Dover 2 6 – 2 6

Eastern York 1 7 – 1 9

West York 0 8 – 2 11

RYAN VANDERSLOOT, 505-5403/@yaiaascores

Mustangs

HANOVER — The weather for Wednesday afternoon’s York-Adams League Division I girls’ track and field showdown between South Western and Spring Grove could have been better.

The meet that was originally scheduled for Tuesday was contested under mostly dreary and cold conditions on Wednesday.

CONTINUE READING HERE

DICK VanO’LINDA, 505-5403/@ydsports

Eastern York vs. Suburban Track
York Suburban’s Bryce Ohl, competes in the boys 1600m event Wednesday, April 27, 2016 at York Suburban High School. Ohl, won the event with a time of 4:36.5 minutes. Amanda J. Cain photo(Photo: The York Dispatch)

In her team’s biggest meet of the season, Hannah Myers delivered a huge performance.

The Eastern York High School sophomore won two individual events and helped on two winning relay teams as the Golden Knights defeated York Suburban, 91-59, in a clash of York-Adams Division II unbeaten girls’ track and field teams. With the victory, Eastern clinched at least a tie for its second straight division title and can win it outright by defeating Gettysburg next Tuesday.

CONTINUE READING HERE